Invoice Factoring · Complete Guide · 2026

Invoice Factoring Guide 2026: How It Works, What It Costs, and When to Use It

You’ve delivered the work. Your client owes you $60,000. They’ll pay in 47 days. Your rent is due in 9. This is the cash flow trap that takes down profitable businesses every week — not failed ones, profitable ones. Invoice factoring was built for this exact situation: you advance against what’s already owed to you, without a personal credit check, without waiting 45 days, without giving up equity. Your client’s creditworthiness is what matters — not yours.

✓ Free  ·  No sign-up  ·  Results shown instantly

Which funding types does your business actually qualify for?

Answer 6 quick questions about your revenue, credit, and what you need — we match you across 8 funding types and show your results immediately. No sales calls. No obligation. No hard credit pull.

Takes 2 minutes  ·  Used by 500+ business owners this week  ·  No commitment required

By Marcus Reynolds  ·  15 min read  ·  Updated May 2026
1–5%Typical factoring fee per 30 days
80–95%Advance rate on invoices
24–48hrsFunding after account setup
No min.Personal credit score required
$16,500Cheaper than MCA 1.35 on $50K
FundingExplained.com — Independent US small business funding resource. Not a lender. Not financial advice.
Quick SummaryInvoice factoring sells your outstanding B2B invoices to a factoring company at a small discount — typically 1–5% of invoice value — in exchange for immediate cash. Approval is based on your clients’ creditworthiness, not yours. No personal credit minimum, no revenue history requirement, no collateral. On $50,000 in invoices at a 2% factoring fee, total cost is $1,000 versus $17,500 on an MCA at a 1.35 factor rate. Available to any business that invoices other businesses or government entities. This guide covers how factoring works, what it costs across every fee tier, which industries benefit most, how to choose between recourse and non-recourse, and the factoring contract terms that most business owners miss.

What Is Invoice Factoring?

Invoice factoring is the sale of your outstanding invoices to a third party — a factoring company — at a discount in exchange for immediate cash. You receive an advance of 80–95% of the invoice face value within 24–48 hours. When your client pays the invoice in full — typically on their net-30 to net-90 payment terms — the factoring company remits the remaining balance to you, minus their fee.

The fundamental distinction from every other bad-credit funding product: factoring is not a loan. You are selling an asset — your outstanding invoice — rather than borrowing against it. This means no debt on your business balance sheet, no monthly loan payments, no personal guarantee in most recourse factoring agreements, and no fixed daily ACH withdrawal from your bank account. The factoring fee is simply deducted from the reserve payment when your client pays.

This structure is why approval is based on your clients’ creditworthiness rather than yours. The factoring company is not lending money to you and hoping you repay it. They are purchasing a receivable — your client’s obligation to pay you — and they are assessing the risk of that client defaulting, not the risk of you defaulting. A business owner with a 480 personal credit score billing Fortune 500 companies qualifies for factoring at the same terms as an owner with a 740 score, because the risk being evaluated is the Fortune 500 company’s ability to pay, not the business owner’s personal financial history.

There is one important limitation to understand upfront: invoice factoring is only available to businesses that invoice other businesses or government entities. Consumer-facing businesses — restaurants, retail stores, gyms, salons — cannot use factoring because the factoring market does not purchase consumer receivables. This limitation is significant because it means factoring is not a universal solution for bad credit businesses. It is, however, the single best solution for the large subset of bad credit businesses that do have B2B receivables — and many business owners in trucking, construction, staffing, and services do not realise factoring is available to them at all.

The practical implication: invoice factoring is the most accessible funding product available to bad credit businesses that have B2B receivables. It is also frequently the cheapest. On $50,000 in invoices factored at 2% per 30 days, total cost is $1,000. The same capital need addressed through an MCA at a 1.35 factor rate costs $17,500. The $16,500 difference makes factoring, when available, the obvious first choice before any other bad-credit funding product is explored.

Why factoring is different from every other bad credit funding productEvery other bad credit product — MCAs, alternative term loans, revenue-based financing — is underwritten on your personal credit and business revenue. Factoring is underwritten on your clients’ credit. A trucking company owner with a 490 personal credit score billing creditworthy freight brokers qualifies for the same factoring terms as an owner with a 740 score. This makes factoring the most accessible and consistently cheapest funding option for any B2B business, regardless of personal credit history.

Invoice factoring lifecycle — from invoice to cash in hand

Four-step invoice factoring lifecycle Step 1: deliver service, issue invoice to client. Step 2: sell invoice to factor, receive 80-95% advance within 24-48 hours. Step 3: client pays invoice to factor on their net-30 to net-90 terms. Step 4: factor releases reserve minus factoring fee. 1. You invoice Deliver service issue invoice to client 2. Factor advances 80–95% of invoice within 24–48 hours 3. Client pays Pays factor directly net-30 to net-90 4. Reserve released Remaining balance minus factoring fee

Total received: advance (80–95%) + reserve minus fee = 93–98% of invoice value. Source: FundingExplained.com

The 551 Rule and Invoice Factoring

Invoice factoring sits completely outside the 551 Rule framework — and understanding why reveals one of the most important strategic decisions available to bad credit business owners.

The 551 Rule (FundingExplained.com) identifies 551 as the personal credit score threshold that separates high-cost alternative lending (40–150% APR) from bank-backed working capital (18–35% APR). This framework applies to debt-based lending products where personal credit determines the cost. Invoice factoring is not a lending product — it is an asset purchase — so personal credit score has no bearing on factoring approval or fee rate.

This means factoring is the optimal immediate funding solution for any business below 551 that has B2B invoice receivables. While building credit toward the 551 threshold to unlock bank-backed working capital, a business can fund its operations through factoring at 1–5% per 30 days. The two products are not competing — they serve different capital needs and can be used simultaneously. Factoring for operational cash flow tied to specific invoices; bank-backed working capital for general working capital once 551 is crossed.

The combined strategy: use factoring immediately for any capital need tied to invoice receivables, build credit to 551 through the dispute and utilization moves described in our bad credit guide, then add bank-backed working capital once the threshold is crossed. This gives you access to the cheapest form of capital at every stage of your credit profile.

Invoice factoring vs alternatives — $50,000 capital need

Invoice factoring at 2% costs $1,000 versus MCA at 1.35 factor costs $17,500, saving $16,500 Invoice factoring 2% fee on $50,000: $1,000 total cost, no credit check, 24 hours. MCA 1.35 factor: $17,500 total fees, daily ACH, 1-2 days. Saving $16,500 with factoring. MCA — 1.35 factor rate $17,500 fees Daily ACH · Total: $67,500 500+ credit required vs Save $16,500 with factoring Invoice factoring — 2% fee $1,000 fees No daily ACH · 24-hr funding No personal credit check

Source: FundingExplained.com — both products advance $50,000 against business assets. Same capital, $16,500 cost difference.

True Cost of Invoice Factoring: Every Fee Tier Explained

Factoring fee structures are more nuanced than the headline rate suggests. Understanding every component of factoring cost helps you compare offers accurately and avoid agreements that look cheap on the surface but cost more in practice. The three most common mistakes business owners make when evaluating factoring costs: comparing headline rates without accounting for per-invoice fees, not modelling cost against actual client payment timing, and not comparing the total annual factoring cost against the cost of an equivalent MCA or term loan.

A useful benchmark: on $100,000 in monthly invoices, each 1% of factoring fee costs approximately $1,000/month or $12,000/year. A factoring arrangement at 2% costs $24,000/year in fees. Bank-backed working capital at 25% APR on $100,000 costs $25,000/year. They are nearly equivalent in cost — but factoring requires no personal credit minimum and no revenue history, while bank-backed working capital requires 551+ credit and $10,000+/month in revenue. For businesses below 551, factoring is the only product that delivers near-bank-backed cost without the credit requirement.

Invoice AmountAdvance RateDay 1 CashFactor FeeMonthly Cost on $100KTotal Received
$100,000/mo95%$95,0001.0%$1,000$99,000
$100,000/mo92%$92,0001.5%$1,500$98,500
$100,000/mo90%$90,0002.5%$2,500$97,500
$100,000/mo85%$85,0003.5%$3,500$96,500
$100,000/mo80%$80,0005.0%$5,000$95,000
ProductMonthly cost on $100KAnnual costCredit checkRepayment
Invoice factoring (1.5%)$1,500$18,000NoneWhen client pays
Invoice factoring (2.5%)$2,500$30,000NoneWhen client pays
Bank-backed working capital (25% APR)$2,083$25,000551+ requiredMonthly
Alternative term loan (40% APR)$3,333$40,000500+Weekly
MCA (factor 1.35, 12 months)$4,583$55,000+500+Daily ACH

The hidden costs to look for in factoring agreements: application fees (typically $0–$500, ask before applying), ACH/wire fees per invoice ($15–$25, ask how many invoices you will submit per month), minimum volume requirements (some agreements require a minimum monthly factoring volume — if you do not meet it, you pay a fee), and lockbox or bank account change fees if your clients pay into a special account the factor controls. A factoring company with a 2.5% rate and no hidden fees is almost always cheaper than one with a 1.5% rate and $50 per-invoice fees on high-volume accounts.

How Invoice Factoring Works: Step by Step

1

Application — 3 to 7 business days for initial setup

The factoring company evaluates both your business and your clients during the application process. They will verify your business is real and has a legitimate invoicing history. More importantly, they will check your clients’ credit ratings, payment history, and financial stability — because these are the risks they are actually underwriting.

You will need to provide: basic business information (legal name, EIN, time in business), a list of your clients (called debtors in factoring agreements), sample invoices, and bank account details for ACH funding. In most cases: no personal financial statements, no tax returns, no business plan, no collateral documentation. The application takes 1–2 hours to complete and setup approval typically comes within 3–7 business days. After setup, invoice submissions fund within 24–48 hours.

2

Submit invoices — ongoing, same-day to next-day funding

Once your account is established, you submit invoices through the factoring company’s online portal, via email, or through an integrated accounting software connection. Most modern factoring platforms accept batch submissions — you can submit 20 invoices at once and receive a combined advance within 24 hours. Some freight factoring companies offer same-day or even real-time fuel advance programs against invoices submitted before a cutoff time.

Not all invoices need to be factored. Most factoring agreements allow you to choose which invoices to submit — you might factor invoices from clients with longer payment terms (net-60 or net-90) while keeping short-term invoices (net-15 or net-30) to collect yourself. This selective factoring approach lets you manage the cost by only factoring the invoices where the advance is most valuable.

3

Receive your advance within 24 to 48 hours

The advance — 80–95% of the invoice face value — is wired or ACH’d to your business bank account within 24–48 hours of submission. This is the operational capital you use immediately: payroll, fuel, inventory, materials, overhead. The advance rate depends on your industry (freight factoring typically achieves 90–97%), your clients’ credit quality, and the agreement terms you negotiated at setup.

For trucking specifically: many freight factoring companies have fuel advance programs that provide access to capital against that day’s submitted bills of lading — before the invoice is even formally processed. This is designed for the operational reality of owner-operators who need to fuel their truck today against tomorrow’s freight payment.

4

Your client pays the factoring company directly

In a notification factoring arrangement — the most common structure — your client is notified that the invoice has been assigned to the factoring company and directed to make payment to the factor’s account. This is typically a standard remittance instruction change and most professional clients handle it without concern. Your client’s payment experience is unchanged — they still pay the invoice amount on their normal payment terms. The only difference is where the payment goes.

In non-notification factoring, your client pays you as normal and you remit the funds to the factor. This arrangement maintains the appearance that no factoring is involved, which some businesses prefer for relationship reasons. Non-notification factoring is less common, typically more expensive (factor must trust you to remit payments promptly), and requires additional controls like a separate bank account dedicated to factoring proceeds.

Recourse vs non-recourse — read this before signingRecourse factoring: if your client does not pay the invoice, you are required to buy it back from the factor or replace it with another invoice of equal value. Lower fees (1–3%). Non-recourse factoring: if your client becomes insolvent and cannot pay, the factor absorbs the loss. Higher fees (2.5–5%). Important distinction: most non-recourse agreements only protect against client insolvency — not client disputes, short payments, or non-payment for other reasons. Read the specific non-recourse conditions carefully. “Non-recourse” does not mean “you have no obligations if the invoice goes unpaid.”
5

Receive the reserve payment minus the factoring fee

When your client pays — on their normal net-30, net-60, or net-90 terms — the factoring company releases the reserve: the remaining invoice balance minus the factoring fee. If you advanced 90% of a $10,000 invoice and the factoring fee is 2%, your reserve payment is $800 (remaining 10% minus $200 fee). Total received: $9,800, or 98% of the original invoice value.

The factoring fee is typically calculated per 30 days. If your client pays in 45 days and your agreement charges 2% per 30 days, the fee is 3% (1.5 periods at 2% per period). Some agreements use a flat fee regardless of how long the invoice takes to pay — this is advantageous when your clients pay quickly. Others use a tiered structure. Confirm the fee calculation method before signing and model it against your specific client payment patterns.

Invoice Factoring by Industry

Trucking and freight

Best fit — most established vertical

Freight invoice factoring is the most mature and most competitive factoring market in the US. Owner-operators and small fleets bill freight brokers and shippers on net-30 to net-90 terms while fuel, maintenance, insurance, and driver pay are due immediately. This structural gap is perfectly addressed by factoring — and freight factoring companies have built entire platforms around the specific operational realities of trucking.

Typical freight factoring terms: advance rate 90–97% of invoice value, fee 1–3% per 30 days, funding within 24 hours of bill of lading submission, fuel advance programs available same day. Approval is based on the creditworthiness of your freight broker and shipper clients — not the driver’s personal credit. An owner-operator with a 490 credit score billing a creditworthy freight broker qualifies for factoring at the same terms as one with a 720 score.

The freight factoring market is competitive enough that shopping rates across multiple providers is worthwhile. The difference between a 1.5% and a 2.5% factoring fee on $80,000/month in freight billing is $800/month — $9,600/year. Get at least 3 competing offers before committing to a factoring agreement. Most freight factoring agreements have a 30–90 day notice period for termination — read the exit terms before signing.

Staffing agencies

Essential for growth-stage staffing businesses

Staffing agencies face the most structurally acute cash flow challenge of any industry: workers must be paid weekly while clients pay net-30 to net-60. For a staffing agency placing 50 workers at $15/hour for 40 hours per week, Friday payroll is $30,000. The invoice for that week’s work will not be paid for 30–60 days. Without factoring, this gap requires either significant capital reserves or weekly borrowing at high cost.

Staffing-specific factoring companies — including Triumph Business Capital, altLINE, and others — structure their advances around weekly payroll cycles. They advance 85–95% of staffing invoices within 24 hours of submission. Some offer payroll funding programs that fund the payroll account directly rather than the business checking account. Fee range: 1.5–3.5% per 30 days, depending on the creditworthiness of the staffing agency’s client companies.

A staffing agency placing $150,000/month in workers and billing $200,000/month can fund its entire weekly payroll through factoring at a cost of approximately $3,000–$7,000/month. Compared to an MCA at a 1.35 factor rate to cover the same monthly capital need, factoring is 70–80% cheaper on an annualised basis.

Construction contractors

Works well, but requires specialist factors

Construction invoice factoring is more complex than freight or staffing factoring, but the capital need it addresses is correspondingly larger. General contractors and subcontractors may complete $300,000 in work across a 60-day period before receiving a single progress payment. The combination of long payment cycles, high overhead, subcontractor payment obligations, and project-based revenue creates severe cash flow gaps that MCAs aggressively target.

Construction factoring requires a specialist — not all factoring companies handle construction billing due to the complexity of lien waivers, retention clauses, AIA billing documents, and joint check arrangements. A specialist construction factor understands how to advance against certified progress billings and completion certificates, how to handle conditional and unconditional lien waivers, and how to structure advances around the specific billing rhythm of construction projects.

Typical construction factoring terms: advance rate 70–85% (lower than freight or staffing due to retention and billing dispute risk), fee 2–5% per 30 days. Despite the higher fee, construction factoring is almost always cheaper than an MCA for the same capital need — a 4% factoring fee on $100,000 in billings costs $4,000 versus $35,000 in fees on a 1.35 factor rate MCA for the same advance.

Government contractors

Lowest fees, highest advance rates

Government invoices are the safest receivables a factoring company can purchase. Federal, state, and municipal governments do not go bankrupt. They do pay slowly — government payment terms often run net-30 to net-90 or longer — but they pay in full. This safety makes government contract factoring the cheapest factoring vertical: fees typically run 0.5–1.5% per 30 days, and advance rates reach 95–97% of invoice value.

The main complexity: many government contracts include anti-assignment clauses that prohibit the assignment of receivables without prior written approval. Before factoring government invoices, verify whether your specific contract allows assignment. If it does not, request a written consent to assignment from the contracting officer. This adds 1–2 weeks to setup but is required for legal compliance.

Recourse vs Non-Recourse: Which to Choose

Recourse factoring

Lower cost — you bear bad debt risk

  • Typical fee: 1–3% per 30 days
  • If client does not pay: you buy back the invoice or replace it
  • Best for: businesses with established, reliable clients with consistent payment history
  • Most common arrangement for small businesses
  • Requires cash reserve or credit insurance to cover potential buybacks
  • Lower risk to factor = lower fee passed to you

How to Choose a Factoring Company: The Complete Checklist

The factoring market has hundreds of providers ranging from major national platforms to small regional operations. The differences in cost, contract terms, and service quality are significant enough that choosing the wrong factor can turn a good funding decision into an expensive mistake. Here is what to evaluate before signing any factoring agreement.

Rate structure and hidden fees. The headline factoring rate is only part of the cost. Before comparing rates across providers, get the full fee schedule: per-invoice fees (typically $15–$35), wire fees versus ACH fees (wire is faster but more expensive), monthly minimums (if you do not factor enough volume, you pay a minimum fee regardless), setup fees, and early termination fees. A 1.5% rate with $30 per-invoice fees on high-volume accounts can easily exceed the total cost of a 2.5% rate with no per-invoice fees. Model your specific invoice volume and average invoice size against each fee schedule.

Contract length and termination terms. Most factoring agreements are open-ended with a 30–90 day written notice requirement to terminate. Some require 6-month or 12-month minimum commitments. Avoid agreements with minimum commitment periods when you are starting out — your business needs and factoring volume will change, and being locked into a factoring agreement that no longer fits your needs is costly. Always read the early termination clause carefully.

Advance rate by client type. The advance rate — the percentage of the invoice you receive on day one — varies by client creditworthiness. Blue-chip corporate clients or government entities may receive 95% advance rates. Smaller or less creditworthy clients may receive 80–85%. Confirm with any prospective factor what advance rate you will receive against your specific client list before signing. The factor should run a credit assessment on your major clients as part of the application process.

Notification requirements. In notification factoring, your clients are informed that their invoices have been assigned to the factor and are directed to pay a new remittance address. Most professional B2B clients handle this routinely — assignment of receivables is standard practice in many industries. However, if a specific client relationship would be damaged by notification, discuss non-notification factoring options with the factor before signing. Non-notification typically costs more but may be worth the premium for key client relationships.

Industry specialisation. Freight factoring companies, staffing factoring companies, and construction factoring companies have built platforms and processes specific to those industries. A freight factor understands carrier agreements, fuel advances, and broker payment patterns. A staffing factor understands weekly payroll cycles and W-2 obligations. Working with a factor that specialises in your industry almost always results in better rates, faster processing, and fewer friction points than working with a generalist factor who handles all industries equally.

Technology and reporting. Most modern factoring platforms offer online portals with real-time tracking of invoice submissions, advance status, client payment status, and reserve account balances. Before signing with any factor, confirm what reporting is available, whether it integrates with your accounting software, and how quickly you can see the status of submitted invoices. Poor reporting makes managing cash flow harder, not easier.

References and reviews. Ask every prospective factor for three references from businesses in your industry at a similar volume level. Actually call them. Ask specifically: how quickly do advances fund, how responsive is their account management team when issues arise, have there been any disputes about reserve payments or fee calculations, and would they sign with this factor again. Online reviews can supplement this but direct references are more valuable for a product you will be using as an ongoing business relationship.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is invoice factoring and how does it work? ▾
Invoice factoring sells your outstanding B2B invoices to a factoring company at a discount in exchange for immediate cash. You receive 80–95% of the invoice value within 24–48 hours — the “advance.” When your client pays the invoice on their normal net-30 to net-90 terms, the factor releases the remaining balance minus their fee. On a $10,000 invoice at a 90% advance rate with a 2% factoring fee: you receive $9,000 on day one, then $800 when the client pays (the remaining 10% minus the $200 fee). Total received: $9,800 — 98% of the invoice value. It is not a loan. No monthly payments. No daily ACH. No personal guarantee in most recourse agreements. Approval is entirely based on your clients’ creditworthiness — not yours.
What credit score do I need for invoice factoring? ▾
None. Invoice factoring has no personal credit score requirement of any kind. The factoring company evaluates your clients — not you. A business owner with a 450 personal credit score billing creditworthy corporations qualifies at the same terms as an owner with a 750 score. This makes factoring the most accessible funding product for bad credit businesses with B2B receivables. If your business invoices other businesses or government entities, factoring is available to you right now regardless of your personal credit history.
How much does invoice factoring cost? ▾
Factoring fees typically run 1–5% of invoice value per 30 days. On $100,000 in monthly invoices at 2%: $2,000/month or $24,000/year. This compares to bank-backed working capital at 25% APR ($25,000/year on equivalent capital) and dramatically less than a 1.35 factor rate MCA ($55,000+ per year on equivalent capital). Government contractors typically receive the lowest fees (0.5–1.5%). Construction typically pays 2–5%. Freight factoring falls between 1–3% depending on broker creditworthiness. Hidden fees — per-invoice fees, minimum volume requirements, ACH fees — can add 20–40% to the headline rate on low-volume accounts. Always model total monthly cost against your specific invoice volume and client payment patterns.
What is the difference between recourse and non-recourse factoring? ▾
Recourse factoring: if your client does not pay, you buy back the invoice. Lower fees (1–3%). Non-recourse factoring: if your client becomes insolvent, the factor absorbs the loss. Higher fees (2.5–5%). Critical distinction: most non-recourse agreements only cover client insolvency — not disputes, short payments, or non-payment for any other reason. If a client disputes the invoice and refuses to pay on those grounds, you are still responsible even under a non-recourse agreement. Read the specific non-recourse trigger conditions before assuming you are protected.
Can any business use invoice factoring? ▾
No — factoring is only available to businesses that invoice other businesses (B2B) or government entities (B2G). Consumer-facing businesses — restaurants, retail stores, gyms, salons — cannot use factoring because consumer invoices are not accepted. Industries that use factoring most effectively: trucking and freight, staffing agencies, construction subcontractors, manufacturing suppliers, wholesale distributors, government contractors, and professional services firms billing other businesses. If your business issues invoices with net-30 to net-90 payment terms to business or government clients, factoring applies to you.
How fast does invoice factoring fund? ▾
Initial account setup takes 3–7 business days for the factoring company to verify your clients and establish the account. After setup, invoice submissions typically fund within 24–48 hours. Many freight factors offer same-day fuel advance programs. Once your account is established, factoring is effectively a revolving line of credit — submit invoices and receive cash the next business day. There is no reapplication process and no annual renewal as long as you continue submitting invoices and your clients remain creditworthy.
What is the difference between invoice factoring and invoice financing? ▾
Invoice factoring is the outright sale of your invoices — the factoring company takes ownership, collects from your clients, and charges a fee. You receive an advance and a reserve payment. Invoice financing (accounts receivable financing) uses your invoices as collateral for a loan — you retain ownership, collect from your clients yourself, and repay the lender with interest. Factoring involves the factor contacting your clients directly; financing is invisible to clients. Factoring is typically faster and easier to qualify for; financing is preferred when you want to maintain collection control and the client relationship, or when notification of assignment is undesirable.
What industries benefit most from invoice factoring? ▾
Trucking and freight benefit most because of the structural gap between delivery and broker payment — fuel, maintenance, and insurance are due daily while freight invoices pay net-30 to net-90. Staffing agencies face the same structural problem on a weekly cycle — workers must be paid every Friday while client invoices pay net-30 to net-60. Construction subcontractors deal with the most severe version — progress billing cycles create 60-90 day gaps between completing work and receiving payment. Government contractors face slow but reliable payment cycles that make factoring extremely cost-effective (0.5–1.5% fees on the most creditworthy receivables available). Manufacturing suppliers and wholesale distributors with net-60 to net-90 terms from large retail or industrial buyers also factor routinely. The common thread: any business where the gap between delivering the product or service and receiving payment creates a recurring, predictable cash flow constraint that factoring can bridge.

Factoring Contract Terms That Most Business Owners Miss

Factoring agreements are longer and more complex than most business owners expect. The fee and advance rate are prominently featured. The terms that create the most problems are buried. Here is what to look for specifically.

The “all-receivables” clause. Some factoring agreements require you to factor all your receivables — not just the ones you choose. You sign up thinking you will selectively factor the invoices where the advance is most valuable, and you discover the agreement requires you to submit every invoice your business generates. This dramatically increases your factoring cost and can create problems if some clients have payment terms or relationships that make factoring notification undesirable. Confirm whether the agreement is selective or all-receivables before signing.

Concentration limits. Most factoring agreements include a concentration limit — a cap on what percentage of your total factored receivables can come from a single client. Typically 25–50%. If one client represents 60% of your revenue and you hit the concentration limit, the factor will not advance against invoices from that client beyond the cap. For businesses with high customer concentration, this can significantly limit the available factoring volume. Discuss your customer concentration with prospective factors before signing.

The “cross-aging” provision. If one invoice from a client goes more than 90 days past due, some agreements allow the factor to classify all outstanding invoices from that client as aged — reducing or eliminating your advance against current invoices from the same client. A single slow-paying client can trigger cross-aging that affects your entire relationship with that customer’s receivables. Understand your factor’s cross-aging policy and how it would affect your specific client mix.

Personal guarantee requirements. Most recourse factoring agreements require a personal guarantee from the business owner — you personally guarantee to buy back invoices that your clients do not pay. Read the personal guarantee terms carefully: what triggers the buyback obligation, what the timeline is, and what the factor’s process is for notifying you before pursuing collection. Non-recourse agreements typically also require a guarantee for disputes and non-payment for reasons other than insolvency.

Ready to Turn Invoices into Same-Day Cash?

Find the right factoring company for your industry — no credit check, no obligation, 5 questions.

Get Matched Free →
📚
Related Guide
startup funding guide →

Invoice factoring is one of the few options a brand-new business can access from day one. See all the others in this complete startup funding breakdown.

Ready to Move Forward?

Get Your Funding Options in 5 Minutes

Complete our short application — no hard credit pull, no fees. Our direct lender network reviews applications within 4 business hours.

✓ No Hard Credit Pull
✓ Direct Lender Network
✓ Decisions in 24 Hours
Apply for Funding →

FundingExplained.com is not a lender. We connect businesses with our direct lender network.