FundingExplained.com — Independent US small business funding resource. Not a lender. Not financial advice.
The Core ProblemMost business owners find out about their funding options in the wrong order. They find the MCA first because it’s the loudest. They take it because it approves in hours. Then the daily drafts start — and the cheap capital that was available the whole time gets harder to reach. This guide shows all four options, what they cost, and in what order to use them.
Why Order Matters More Than Which Option You Choose
Every funding type shown below is accessible to most business owners. The difference isn’t eligibility — it’s sequencing. Taking an MCA before exploring the alternatives doesn’t just cost more money. It actively damages your eligibility for the alternatives, because daily ACH drafts on bank statements are the single most common reason a bank line application is declined. The order you access these products determines the total cost of capital across the life of your business — not just on this transaction.
Option 1: Business Credit Card Stack (0% Intro APR)
$0Intro cost
0% APR for 12–24 months · $30K–$120K · 580+ credit
The most underused funding option in the market. Apply to 2–3 business card issuers in the same week — inquiries cluster into one scoring period. Each card approves $10,000–$40,000. Stack to $30,000–$120,000 total. If you deploy the capital and repay inside the intro window, the true cost is $0.
The math: $50,000 at 0% for 18 months = $0 in interest. The same $50,000 from an MCA at a 1.4 factor rate = $20,000 in fees, paid back through daily drafts.
The one rule: Apply before you need the money. Card issuers underwrite on clean statements, low utilization, and momentum — not desperation.
Best use caseWorking capital, inventory purchases, payroll gaps, marketing spend — any need where you can repay inside 12–24 months. Build before you need it.
Option 2: Invoice Factoring
1–5%Per invoice
No credit minimum · 24–48 hours · 80–95% of invoice value
If you invoice other businesses, factoring converts those unpaid invoices into immediate cash. The factoring company advances 80–95% of the invoice face value within 24–48 hours. When your customer pays, they release the remaining balance minus their fee.
Why it matters: No credit floor. Your customer’s creditworthiness is what gets evaluated, not yours. This makes factoring the best bridge option while you’re building credit for the card stack.
Best use caseSeasonal cash flow gaps, large B2B invoices, or businesses with strong receivables but thin credit history. Trucking, construction, staffing, healthcare.
Option 3: Bank-Backed Credit Line
18–35%APR
551+ credit · $10K–$250K+ · 2–6 weeks · Reusable
Reusable — draw, repay, draw again. Underwritten on revenue trend, statement health, time in business, and personal credit. The main reason owners get declined isn’t credit score. It’s statement health. If daily MCA drafts are running when you apply, the underwriter sees the drain before they see the revenue.
Best use caseAny recurring capital need where a reusable line beats a one-time advance. Build toward this while using the card stack and factoring.
Option 4: Merchant Cash Advance — Last Resort Only
40–350%+APR equiv.
Factor rates 1.3–1.5 · Same-day to 48 hours · Damages bank eligibility
MCAs are not loans. They are a purchase of future receivables collected through daily bank debits. A 1.4 factor on $50,000 means repaying $70,000. If paid back over 6 months, the APR equivalent clears 100–200%. Daily drafts then appear on every bank statement for the life of the advance — precisely what bank underwriters use to decline applications.
Only appropriate useA genuine short-term bridge with a clear repayment event — a large receivable, a contract milestone — and no other option available. Not a working capital solution. Not a second or third advance.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| 0% Card Stack | Invoice Factoring | Bank Line | MCA |
| True cost | $0 (intro) | 1–5% / invoice | 18–35% APR | 40–350%+ APR equiv. |
| Amount | $30K–$120K | 80–95% of invoices | $10K–$250K+ | $5K–$500K+ |
| Credit needed | 580+ | None | 551+ | Very low |
| Time to fund | 7–21 days | 24–48 hours | 2–6 weeks | Same day–48 hrs |
| Effect on bank eligibility | Positive | Neutral | Positive | Negative |
| Reusable | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
The Sequencing Rule
The order you access these matters more than which ones you qualify for.
Wrong orderMCA (fast, expensive) → daily drafts damage statements → bank declines → MCA again → spiral. The capital cost compounds. Bank eligibility drops with every statement cycle that shows drafts.
Right order0% card stack (if 580+ credit) + factoring (if B2B invoices) → build statement health → bank line unlocked. The cheap capital doesn’t disappear. It just requires applying before you’re in crisis.
Common Questions
Can I use the card stack if I already have an MCA? ▾
Possibly, but it’s harder. Card issuers look at overall debt load and monthly obligations. Active MCA drafts increase your apparent monthly fixed costs. If your personal credit is 640+ and utilization is below 30%, you may still qualify — but the MCA Exit Sequence path of cleaning up first typically produces larger approvals at better terms.
What if my personal credit is below 580? ▾
Invoice factoring is available at any credit score — it underwrites on your customers, not you. CDFI microloans are available at 550+ through Accion Opportunity Fund and similar lenders at 8–36% APR. The Lender Requirements Checklist covers the fastest ways to move your score to 580+ before applying for the card stack.
How much can I realistically get from the card stack? ▾
At 640+ credit with clean statements: $30,000–$80,000 is typical across 2–3 cards. At 700+ with strong history: $60,000–$120,000+ is achievable. Apply to all cards in the same week so the inquiries cluster. Each card issuer sees the others’ hard pulls but they’re scored as a single event if they land in the same 14-day window.
Does the MCA Exit Sequence actually work? ▾
Yes — when followed in order. The most common failure point is trying to run credit repair while daily drafts are still running. The drafts drain the exact cash that would pay down card utilization, and they signal distress to card issuers. Stopping or reducing the drafts first — through refinancing or consolidation — is what makes everything else downstream possible.