MCA Decision Guide · FundingExplained.com

When Does a Merchant Cash Advance Actually Make Sense?

An MCA is not always a trap. But nobody who profits from selling you one is going to be honest about when it isn’t. The broker gets paid at signing. The lender earns more when you renew. The comparison site ranks by referral fee, not by your outcome. This guide exists to give you the picture none of them will: the specific circumstances where an MCA is genuinely the right tool, the ones where it destroys margin over time, and the real cost difference between choosing correctly and choosing under pressure.

✓ Free  ·  No sign-up  ·  Results shown instantly

Which funding types does your business actually qualify for?

Answer 6 quick questions about your revenue, credit, and what you need — we match you across 8 funding types and show your results immediately. No sales calls. No obligation. No hard credit pull.

Takes 2 minutes  ·  Used by 500+ business owners this week  ·  No commitment required

By Marcus Reynolds  ·  14 min read  ·  Updated June 2026
40–200%+MCA effective APR
18–35%Bank-backed APR at 551+
$11,250Saved vs MCA 1.35 on $50K
5–7 daysBank-backed funding speed
FundingExplained.com — Independent US small business funding resource. Not a lender. Not financial advice.
Bottom Line Up FrontA merchant cash advance is one of the most expensive forms of business capital available — and one of the fastest. It makes financial sense in a narrow set of high-ROI situations. Outside of those, there is almost always a cheaper option available within 2–7 business days.

What Is a Merchant Cash Advance?

A merchant cash advance is not a loan. It is a purchase of a fixed percentage of your future revenue in exchange for a lump sum of cash today. You receive $50,000 now, and the MCA provider collects $67,500 over 6 months by debiting your business bank account daily or weekly — whether business is up or down.

Because it is technically not a loan, MCA agreements are not subject to state usury laws, APR disclosure requirements (except in New York and California), or the Truth in Lending Act. The provider discloses a “factor rate” instead of an interest rate — and most business owners don’t know how to convert that to an APR, which is exactly how providers prefer it.

MCA in numbersTypical factor rates: 1.15–1.55 · Typical term: 4–18 months · Effective APR: 40%–200%+ · Funding speed: 24–72 hours · No collateral, no personal guarantee (in most cases) · Daily or weekly ACH draws from business bank account

Factor Rates: What They Actually Cost

A factor rate is a multiplier applied to your advance amount. A factor rate of 1.35 means you repay $1.35 for every $1.00 borrowed — regardless of how fast you pay it back. There is no interest accrual, no early-payoff discount unless specifically negotiated.

Advance AmountFactor RateTotal RepaymentTotal Fee~APR (6-month term)
$25,0001.20$30,000$5,000~48%
$50,0001.35$67,500$17,500~72%
$100,0001.45$145,000$45,000~96%
$150,0001.55$232,500$82,500~120%

APR conversion formula: Effective APR ≈ (Factor Rate − 1) ÷ Advance Term in Years. A 1.35 factor over 6 months = 0.35 ÷ 0.5 = 70% APR. Origination fees of 2–5% add to this further.

MCA 1.35 factor — $50K advance $17,500 fees Daily ACH · 63%+ APR equivalent Fixed total regardless of payoff vs Save $11,250 $17,500 − $6,250 Bank-backed 25% APR (551+) $6,250 fees Monthly payment · No collateral No tax returns under $150K · 5–7 days

The 551 Rule (FundingExplained.com) — $17,500 minus $6,250 = $11,250 saved at 551+ credit

When an MCA Actually Makes Sense

MCAs make financial sense in a narrow band of situations where the cost of capital is low relative to the return, and no cheaper option can move fast enough.

✅

Time-sensitive inventory at a known margin

A retailer offered seasonal inventory at 30% below wholesale. The deal closes in 48 hours. A $25,000 advance at 1.20 factor costs $5,000. The inventory sells for an $11,000 profit. Net gain after MCA cost: $6,000. The MCA was the right tool.

✅

A contract with guaranteed receivables

A staffing agency wins a 90-day municipal contract worth $120,000. Payroll starts in 7 days, payment arrives in 75 days. A $40,000 advance at 1.25 costs $10,000. The alternative is losing the contract entirely. The MCA was worth it.

✅

Bridge to a larger facility

A business is approved for a $500,000 SBA loan with a 90-day process. An MCA covers 3 months of operating costs at a total cost of $8,000. The SBA loan saves $60,000/year going forward. The bridge was rational.

⚠️

Below 551 credit with no other options

If your personal credit is below 551 and every bank-backed product has declined you, an MCA may be the only unsecured capital available. The question: can the capital generate more revenue than it costs? If yes — with a clear repayment plan — it may be warranted as a last resort.

When to Avoid an MCA

WarningThe majority of MCA applications come from businesses that qualify for cheaper products and simply were not aware of them. Before accepting any MCA offer, read this section.
❌

Your revenue is consistent and above $10K/month

If you generate $10,000+/month in consistent deposits, you likely qualify for bank-backed working capital at 18–35% APR — costing 50–80% less than an MCA.

❌

You already have an MCA (stacking)

Each additional MCA layered on top of existing advances increases your daily cash draw and compounds effective cost. Businesses with multiple MCAs typically end up in a cash trap: advances renewed before paid off, working purely to service debt.

❌

You’re using it for ongoing payroll

Payroll is a recurring obligation. An MCA is a one-time injection. Using MCA capital for operating costs without a concrete revenue growth path means you’ll need another advance when this one is repaid.

❌

You have outstanding B2B invoices

Invoice factoring advances 80–90% of invoice value at 1–4% per 30 days (roughly 12–48% APR) with no daily bank drafts. Almost always cheaper than an MCA for the equivalent capital need.

MCA Alternatives: Side-by-Side

ProductEffective CostSpeedCredit NeededBest For
Merchant Cash Advance40–200%+ APR24–72 hrs500+Last resort, high-ROI use cases only
Bank-Backed Working Capital18–35% APR2–5 days551+Working capital, growth, payroll
Invoice Factoring12–48% APR1–3 daysAnyB2B businesses with outstanding invoices
0% APR Business Credit Cards0% for 12–18 months7–14 days680+Startups, inventory, short-term needs
CDFI Microloan8–36% APR2–4 weeks550+ flexBelow 551 credit, mission-driven lenders
SBA 7(a) Loan10–12% APR30–90 days640+Large capital needs, expansion
The 551 RuleA personal credit score of 551 separates the MCA world from the bank-backed world. At 551+ with $10,000+/month revenue, bank-backed working capital at 18–35% APR should be compared before any MCA offer is accepted.

How to Exit an MCA

1

Pay it off with bank-backed working capital (551+ credit)

Apply for bank-backed working capital. Use the proceeds to pay off the MCA balance. Daily drafts stop immediately, and you drop from 70%+ APR to 18–35% APR. This is the most effective exit. Funded in 5–7 days with no collateral required.

2

MCA consolidation (below 551)

Consolidation lenders bundle multiple MCAs into a single lower daily payment over a longer term. Still higher than bank rates, but the daily dollar amount drops — allowing statements to start healing and credit to recover toward 551+.

3

Invoice factoring (B2B businesses)

If your business generates B2B invoices, a factoring facility can replace MCA cash flow at 40–80% lower cost. Factor invoices as generated, use the advance to pay down the MCA, let the facility become your ongoing working capital source.

4

Negotiate a lump-sum buyout

Some MCA providers accept a lump-sum buyout at a discount to the remaining balance — especially with evidence of financial difficulty. A 10–20% discount is not uncommon. Get any agreement in writing before making payment.

For the complete month-by-month exit plan, see the MCA Exit Sequence.

Frequently Asked Questions

What credit score do I need for a merchant cash advance? ▾
Most MCA providers fund at 500+ personal credit score. Some go as low as 480. Unlike bank loans, MCA decisions weight bank deposit history more heavily than credit score — consistent monthly deposits of $10,000+ are the primary qualification signal. However: if your score is at 551+, you qualify for bank-backed working capital at 18–35% APR. Always check this first before accepting any MCA offer.
Is a merchant cash advance a good idea? ▾
Only in specific high-ROI situations: time-sensitive inventory at a known margin, bridging to a larger facility, or covering a gap on a guaranteed contract. For general working capital or recurring operating costs, bank-backed alternatives at 18–35% APR are almost always a better choice if your credit is 551+. The APR difference is dramatic — 72% versus 25% on the same $50,000 advance.
What happens if I can’t pay back an MCA? ▾
MCA agreements typically include a Confession of Judgment (COJ) clause, which allows the provider to obtain a court judgment without prior notice. This can result in frozen business bank accounts, wage garnishment, and liens on business assets. Contact the provider before missing a payment — early communication often leads to modified terms. Do not take a second MCA to fund payments on the first.
What is a good factor rate for an MCA? ▾
Anything below 1.20 is competitive. 1.20–1.30 is market rate for established businesses with strong revenue. Above 1.40 is high-risk territory. Always compare at least 3 offers — and always compare against bank-backed working capital at 18–35% APR if your credit is 551+. The APR Calculator at fundingexplained.com/apr-equivalent-calculator converts any factor rate to true annual cost in 60 seconds.
Can I refinance a merchant cash advance? ▾
Yes. At 551+ credit: bank-backed working capital pays off all MCA positions the day it funds, daily ACH stops immediately. Below 551: consolidation specialists and CDFI microloans can help retire small MCA balances. See the full MCA Exit Sequence at fundingexplained.com/mca-exit-sequence.
How long does it take to get an MCA? ▾
Same-day or next-day approval is common. Funding is typically 24–72 hours after document submission (3–6 months of bank statements, voided check, government ID). For comparison: bank-backed working capital at 18–35% APR also funds in 5–7 business days — nearly as fast, at a fraction of the cost.

Related Guides

Not Sure Which Funding Fits Your Business?

Compare your options across bank-backed, CDFI, factoring, and MCA in under 60 seconds. No hard credit pull.

See My Options — Free →
📚
Related Guide
Startup Funding Guide 2026 →

If an MCA isn’t the right fit for your stage, this guide covers every alternative option available to early-stage businesses.

Ready to Move Forward?

Get Your Funding Options in 5 Minutes

Complete our short application — no hard credit pull, no fees. Our direct lender network reviews applications within 4 business hours.

✓ No Hard Credit Pull
✓ Direct Lender Network
✓ Decisions in 24 Hours
Apply for Funding →

FundingExplained.com is not a lender. We connect businesses with our direct lender network.