The Cash Flow Crisis in Construction
Construction has the most severe cash flow gap of any industry that uses invoice factoring. A general contractor or subcontractor may mobilise a crew, purchase materials, and complete $300,000 in work across a 60-day period before receiving a single progress payment. The combination of progress billing cycles, retention holdbacks (typically 5–10% of contract value held until project completion), and slow payment from owners and GCs creates a structural funding gap that directly threatens business operations.
MCA lenders target this gap aggressively. A construction company owner who needs $100,000 to meet payroll and materials costs while waiting for a progress payment is a prime MCA target — they have clear, verifiable revenue coming, they need cash now, and they are under enough pressure to accept expensive terms. An MCA at a 1.35 factor rate on $100,000 costs $35,000 in fees. Construction invoice factoring on the same $100,000 in certified billings at 3% costs $3,000. The $32,000 difference represents nearly two months of a construction crew’s wages.
Construction factoring is more complex than freight or staffing factoring — lien waivers, retention clauses, AIA billing formats, and joint check arrangements add documentation requirements that generalist factoring companies handle poorly. Working with a construction-specialist factor is not optional — it is the difference between a smooth 48-hour advance process and a weeks-long back-and-forth over documentation the factor does not understand.
How Construction Invoice Factoring Works
Construction factoring follows the same basic lifecycle as all invoice factoring — sell the invoice, receive an advance, factor collects from the payer — but with several construction-specific documentation and compliance requirements built in.
Submit certified billings or AIA documents
Construction factoring advances against documented, certified work — not just submitted invoices. Accepted documents include: AIA G702 Application and Certificate for Payment with G703 continuation sheet, certified progress billing statements signed by the architect or project manager, lien waiver documents (conditional and unconditional), and completion certificates for specific work phases. The document requirement exists because the factoring company is advancing against the project owner’s or GC’s obligation to pay, not just your claim that work was done. Certified documentation protects both you and the factor.
Lien waiver management — the critical step
Most construction factoring arrangements require you to provide conditional lien waivers on submission and unconditional lien waivers after the advance is received. A conditional lien waiver releases your lien rights conditioned on receiving payment. An unconditional lien waiver releases lien rights regardless of payment — you should never sign an unconditional waiver before you have actually received the payment it relates to.
Construction factors handle lien waiver processing as part of their service — they understand the difference between conditional and unconditional waivers and will not advance against a billing that has been improperly waived. This lien management expertise is one of the primary reasons to work with a construction-specialist factor rather than a generalist.
Receive advance — 70–85% within 48–72 hours
After document verification, the factor advances 70–85% of the certified billing to your business bank account within 48–72 hours. The advance rate in construction is lower than in freight (90–97%) or staffing (85–95%) because construction billings carry higher dispute and retention risk. On $200,000 in certified billings at 80%: you receive $160,000 within 48 hours. The remaining 20% ($40,000) is the reserve, released when the GC or project owner pays.
Retention handling
Construction retention — the 5–10% typically withheld until project completion — is handled differently by different factoring companies. Some factors advance against retention once the project is substantially complete and the retention release is documented. Others exclude retention entirely. Confirm the factor’s retention policy before signing — on a $500,000 contract with 10% retention, $50,000 is held until project completion. Whether you can factor that retention amount at project close can materially affect your end-of-project cash position.
The 551 Rule for Construction Contractors
Construction factoring covers invoice-specific capital needs — progress billings, certified work. For working capital needs not tied to specific invoices (equipment purchases, mobilisation costs, gap between contracts), bank-backed working capital at 551+ credit is the right product. The two work together.
Cost Comparison: Factoring vs Alternatives
| Product | Credit check | Fee on $100K billing | Speed | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction factoring (3%) | None | $3,000 | 48–72 hrs | Certified billings, any credit |
| Bank-backed (25% APR, 551+) | Soft pull | $2,083/mo | 5–7 days | Non-invoice capital, 551+ |
| Equipment financing (12% APR) | Moderate | $1,000/mo | 3–7 days | Equipment purchases only |
| MCA (factor 1.35) | Hard pull | $35,000 total | 1–2 days | Last resort |
Understanding AIA Billing and What Factors Accept
The AIA (American Institute of Architects) G702/G703 billing format is the industry standard for commercial construction progress billing. Understanding what these documents contain — and why factoring companies require them — helps you prepare cleaner submissions and get faster advances.
The G702 is the Application and Certificate for Payment — the cover document that summarises the current application amount, stored materials on site, total amount earned to date, retainage, and the net amount due. The G703 Continuation Sheet breaks down the work by line item from the schedule of values, showing original contract value, work completed to date, and the current application amount for each line. Together these documents create a certified, architect-verified record of what work has been completed and what payment is due.
Factoring companies require AIA billing for a simple reason: it represents certified, approved work rather than a self-reported invoice. When the architect or project manager signs the G702 certification, they are attesting that the work described has been completed to the specified standard. This certification reduces the factoring company’s risk of advancing against disputed or incomplete work — and it protects your lien rights by creating a documented record of approved billing.
For subcontractors billing sub-tier (to a GC rather than directly to the project owner), the equivalent certification is typically a GC-signed approval of your sub-tier application. Most construction factors accept sub-tier billings that have been approved in writing by the GC — the approval signature serves the same certification function as the architect’s signature on a G702.
How to Choose a Construction Factoring Company
Not all factoring companies handle construction billing. Choosing a generalist factor that does not understand lien waivers, AIA documents, or retention clauses will result in delays, documentation disputes, and a frustrating experience that undermines the operational benefit factoring is supposed to provide. These are the criteria that matter most when selecting a construction factor.
Specialist vs generalist. Construction-specialist factoring companies — including Crossroads Capital, American Funding Group, LSQ Funding, and others — have built their document processing, legal compliance, and account management capabilities specifically around construction billing. A generalist factor that handles construction as one of ten industries they serve will process your AIA billing more slowly, may require unnecessary documentation, and may not handle lien waiver or joint check situations correctly. Construction billing is complex enough that specialisation is not a preference — it is a practical requirement.
Lien waiver processing capability. Ask prospective factors directly: how do you handle conditional and unconditional lien waivers, and what is your process for joint check arrangements? A factor that can give clear, specific answers is prepared for the realities of construction billing. A factor that gives vague answers about “working with you” on documentation needs has not handled enough construction work to manage it well.
Advance rate by project type. Get specific advance rate quotes for the types of projects you do most — government, large commercial GC, small private developer. The difference between a 75% and 85% advance rate on $200,000 in billings is $20,000 in immediate cash availability. Advance rates vary by payer quality, and a factor who has pre-approved relationships with your GCs and project owners will offer higher advance rates than one who has to evaluate them from scratch.
Contract terms and exit flexibility. Construction factoring contracts are typically 12–24 months with 30–90 day notice to exit. Avoid contracts with minimum volume commitments that exceed your realistic monthly billing — slow billing months on large projects can make it difficult to meet minimums. Read the early termination fee structure carefully.
Reserve account transparency. The reserve — the 15–30% of each billing held until the GC pays — accumulates across multiple active invoices. You should be able to see the exact reserve balance for each factored invoice at any time, along with the expected payment date based on the payer’s historical payment patterns. Insist on real-time reserve account visibility as part of your factoring agreement.
Seasonal Cash Flow Management for Contractors
Construction has pronounced seasonal patterns in most US markets. Weather-dependent work in northern states slows dramatically November through March. Roofing, site work, and exterior trades face near-complete work stoppages during winter months. The cash flow challenge of surviving slow seasons while maintaining crew relationships and equipment is one that construction factoring addresses better than any loan product.
During the high-billing season (April through October for most northern markets), construction factoring converts billings to immediate cash that can be reserved for the slow season. Unlike an MCA that requires daily repayment regardless of seasonal revenue, factoring has no fixed repayment obligation — you simply stop submitting invoices when there is no work. There is no minimum monthly factoring requirement in spot arrangements, and most contract arrangements have pause provisions for documented slow periods.
Building a cash reserve during high-billing months — specifically a 2–3 month operating reserve funded through factoring advances — eliminates the need for emergency capital during slow months. The contractor who factors $150,000 in August billings and sets aside $30,000 as a winter reserve does not need an MCA in January. The contractor who spends every dollar as it comes in faces a January cash crunch that MCA lenders are specifically positioned to exploit.
Bank-backed working capital at 551+ credit is also valuable for seasonal smoothing — a $50,000 advance taken at the start of the season to fund crew mobilisation and material deposits, repaid through monthly payments over 12 months using factoring cash flow, creates a stable operating structure that does not depend on the timing of any single project’s progress payments.
Construction Factoring Companies: Who They Are and What They Specialise In
| Company | Advance rate | Fee range | Specialty | Min. invoice |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroads Capital | 80–85% | 2–4% | Commercial subcontractors | $10,000 |
| LSQ Funding | 75–85% | 1.5–3.5% | Government contracts | $5,000 |
| American Funding Group | 80% | 2–5% | Trade contractors, all sizes | $5,000 |
| Bibby Financial Services | 85% | 1.5–3% | Larger contractors, high volume | $25,000 |
| altLINE | 80–90% | 0.5–3% | Government and creditworthy GCs | $10,000 |
Who Qualifies for Construction Factoring
Construction factoring qualification is based almost entirely on the creditworthiness of the party obligated to pay your invoice — the project owner, general contractor, or government agency. The following types of construction work are well-suited to factoring approval:
Government and municipal contracts — city, county, state, and federal construction contracts are the most easily factored construction work. Government entities are creditworthy by definition, pay reliably (if slowly), and factor invoices at the lowest rates available in construction (1.5–3%). If your business does any government contract work, those billings should always be factored first.
Commercial projects with creditworthy GCs — subcontractors working for established general contractors (Turner Construction, Hensel Phelps, Skanska, local established GCs) bill to creditworthy payers that most construction factors pre-approve. The advance rate and fee will reflect the GC’s credit quality. A billing to Turner Construction will receive better terms than a billing to an unknown local GC with no payment history.
Subcontractors on bonded projects — publicly bonded construction projects provide additional payment security through the payment bond. Some factors specifically seek bonded project work because the bond provides a payment guarantee independent of the GC’s financial condition.
Who does not qualify well: subcontractors billing owner-developers with thin credit files, residential construction subcontractors billing homeowners or small developers, and contractors with active billing disputes on the invoices being submitted. Factoring companies will decline to advance against disputed invoices — resolve disputes before submitting for factoring.
Types of Construction Companies That Use Factoring
Construction factoring is not limited to large general contractors or commercial subcontractors. The range of construction businesses that benefit from factoring is broader than most owners realise:
Electrical subcontractors are among the most frequent users of construction factoring. Electrical work often represents 15–25% of total project cost on commercial and industrial projects, creating large individual billings that are held for 60–90 days while the GC manages the project payment cycle. An electrical sub completing $150,000 in rough-in work can factor that certified billing within days of the inspection sign-off, rather than waiting 60–90 days for the GC’s payment cycle.
HVAC contractors face the same billing cycle dynamics as electrical — large project-phase billings, GC payment schedules, and retention holdbacks create significant cash flow gaps. HVAC factoring is particularly valuable during installation phases on commercial and industrial projects where individual billing amounts are large enough to generate meaningful factoring advances.
Drywall and finishing contractors typically work on thin margins with high material costs. Factoring the completion billing on a large commercial drywall installation can provide the cash flow needed to bid the next project without the financial strain of waiting 60 days for the current one to pay.
Civil engineering and site work contractors — grading, excavation, utilities — often work on public projects with government payment cycles that extend beyond 60 days. Government work is among the most factorable construction work available because the payment obligation is essentially risk-free. A civil contractor doing $500,000 in municipal road work can factor the progress billings at 1.5–2.5% — the lowest rates in construction factoring because the government payer is the most creditworthy.
Roofing and exterior contractors on commercial projects face seasonal revenue timing in addition to billing cycle delays. Factoring allows these contractors to convert completed project billings to cash during the seasonal downturn, maintaining crew employment and operational continuity without taking on MCA debt at high cost.
Joint Check Agreements and Factoring
Joint check agreements — where the project owner or GC makes payment jointly to both the subcontractor and their material suppliers — create a specific complication in construction factoring. If your invoices are subject to a joint check agreement, the factoring company needs to be aware and adjust their collection process accordingly.
A joint check agreement typically means the payment check is made out to both your company and your supplier. The factor cannot simply collect the full invoice amount and remit your reserve — the supplier’s portion of the joint check must be handled separately. Most construction-specialist factors have processes for managing joint check arrangements. Disclose any joint check agreements to your factor at account setup so the arrangement can be structured correctly from the start.
If your project has a pay-when-paid or pay-if-paid clause in the subcontract, also disclose this to your factor. Pay-when-paid clauses mean the GC is not obligated to pay you until the project owner pays them. Most factoring companies are aware of this standard contract language in construction, but the factor’s ability to collect depends on whether the owner has paid the GC — which is outside your control. Understanding how your factor handles this in their recourse terms is important before committing large billing amounts to a single factor-GC-owner chain.
Government Contract Construction Factoring
Federal and state government construction contracts are the most factorable work in the construction industry. The payment obligation is essentially risk-free — government entities do not become insolvent — and the factoring fees for government-backed construction billings are consistently the lowest available: 1.5–2.5% per 30 days versus 3–5% for private commercial work.
However, federal construction contracts require specific compliance steps before receivables can be assigned to a factoring company. The Assignment of Claims Act (31 U.S.C. § 3727) governs the assignment of federal contract receivables. To factor federal construction billings, you must: (1) obtain a written consent to assignment from the contracting officer, (2) file a notice of assignment with the contract payment office, and (3) ensure your factoring company complies with the Anti-Assignment Act requirements. State government requirements vary — most states permit assignment with notification, but some require prior approval.
The compliance steps add 1–2 weeks to the initial setup for government contract factoring, but once in place, the low fee rate and payment reliability make it the best ongoing factoring arrangement available to any construction contractor with public work. A contractor with $300,000/month in federal billings factored at 2% pays $6,000/month for reliable 48-hour advances — dramatically cheaper than any alternative at any credit score.
Building Credit While Using Construction Factoring
Construction factoring addresses the immediate invoice-specific cash flow gap — but for working capital needs beyond what outstanding invoices support, the 551 credit threshold is the key target. Most construction business owners use a combination of factoring (for invoice capital) and bank-backed working capital at 551+ (for general operational and investment capital).
The two free credit improvement moves — disputing credit report errors and reducing credit card utilization below 10% — can push most sub-551 scores past the threshold in 30–60 days at zero cost. A construction contractor at 535 credit who invests 45 days in credit improvement while using factoring for ongoing cash flow reaches 551 without any gap in operational funding. At 551+, bank-backed working capital at 18–35% APR becomes available for mobilisation costs, equipment purchases, and gap capital between contracts — complementing the factoring arrangement rather than replacing it.
The Five Most Expensive Construction Funding Mistakes
1. Taking an MCA while waiting for a certified billing. A certified billing that will pay in 45 days is a factorable asset worth 70–85 cents on the dollar today. An MCA costs 35% of the advance amount in fees. There is almost never a scenario where an MCA is a better choice than factoring the outstanding certified billing — yet most construction companies that take MCAs have unfactored billings outstanding at the time they sign.
2. Not setting up factoring before a cash flow crisis. Construction factoring setup takes 3–7 business days. A contractor facing a payroll crisis on Friday does not have 3–7 business days. Set up a factoring account when cash flow is good — during a high-billing period — so the facility is available immediately when needed. The cost of maintaining an inactive factoring account is zero with most spot arrangements.
3. Signing an unconditional lien waiver before receiving payment. An unconditional lien waiver permanently releases your right to file a mechanic’s lien against the property, regardless of whether you receive payment. Many GCs include unconditional waiver language in their payment applications to streamline their process. Never sign an unconditional waiver until you have confirmed receipt of the payment it relates to. Your factoring company should catch this — it is one of the reasons to work with a construction-specialist factor.
4. Factoring with a generalist rather than a construction specialist. A generalist factoring company that encounters your lien waiver requirements and AIA billing format for the first time on your account will create delays, documentation friction, and compliance errors that undermine the cash flow benefit. Construction billing is complex enough that a specialist is worth the due diligence required to find one. Ask directly: how many construction clients do you currently have, and can I speak with two of them?
5. Not building credit toward the 551 threshold while using factoring. Factoring covers invoice-specific cash flow. The 551 Rule threshold unlocks bank-backed working capital for all other capital needs — mobilisation, equipment, gap capital. Running the two free credit improvement moves (dispute errors, reduce utilization) while using factoring costs nothing and takes one afternoon. Most construction business owners who have never done this are 30–60 days from 551+ and do not know it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Purchase Order Financing for Construction Materials
Purchase order financing is a complementary product to construction factoring that addresses a specific scenario: you have a confirmed subcontract or purchase order for materials but lack the capital to pay the supplier before delivery. PO financing advances the supplier payment directly — typically 70–100% of the supplier cost — enabling you to fulfil the material order without drawing on your factoring facility or taking on MCA debt.
On a commercial construction project requiring $80,000 in materials to be delivered before the owner’s first progress payment: PO financing advances $80,000 to the supplier, the materials are delivered, the project proceeds, and the owner’s progress payment is collected. Total PO financing fee: typically 3–6% of the PO value for 30–60 days. On $80,000 at 4%: $3,200 cost for the capital to fulfil the material order — versus $28,000 in fees on a 1.35 factor rate MCA for the same advance.
PO financing and factoring work together naturally: PO financing covers the material advance before the work is certified; factoring converts the certified billing to cash after the work is approved. The combined cost of both products is still substantially lower than an MCA for the equivalent capital deployment.
Surety Bonds and Factoring: How They Interact
Surety bonds — payment bonds and performance bonds required on many public construction projects — interact with construction factoring in ways that most contractors and factoring companies understand poorly. A payment bond guarantees that subcontractors and suppliers will be paid; a performance bond guarantees that the project will be completed. Understanding how these bonds affect your factoring arrangement prevents compliance problems that can delay advances or create legal exposure.
The Miller Act requires payment and performance bonds on federal construction projects over $150,000. Most states have equivalent “Little Miller Act” statutes requiring bonds on public projects above lower thresholds. If your project is bonded, the bond provides a payment backstop — if the GC fails to pay you, you can make a claim against the payment bond. This payment backstop actually makes bonded project billings more attractive to factoring companies because the collection risk is lower.
Disclose bonded project status to your factor at account setup. Some factors specifically seek bonded projects because of the additional payment security; others need to review the bond terms before advancing. The notification-of-assignment that goes to the GC for factoring purposes must also be sent to the bonding company on bonded projects — your factor should handle this automatically, but confirm it is being done to maintain compliance with the bond requirements. Failure to notify the bonding company of a receivables assignment can complicate bond claims if a payment dispute arises — a small administrative step that is worth confirming explicitly with your factor before your first bonded project advance.