Why Freight Factoring Exists
The cash flow gap in trucking is structural, not occasional. An owner-operator delivers a load on Monday. The freight broker’s standard payment terms are net-30 or net-45. Fuel for the next load is due Thursday. Insurance premium is due Friday. The gap between delivering revenue and receiving it is not a temporary problem — it is the permanent operating reality of the trucking industry.
MCA lenders target this gap aggressively, marketing to trucking companies and owner-operators with promises of same-day capital. The cost they charge for that convenience — 1.35 to 1.45 factor rates, daily ACH, 63–83% equivalent APR — is dramatically higher than what freight factoring costs for the same capital. A trucking company factoring $50,000/month in freight invoices at 2% pays $1,000/month for immediate cash flow. The same trucking company taking a $50,000 MCA at a 1.35 factor rate pays $17,500 in total fees — 17.5 times more expensive. The MCA reaches them through aggressive marketing. The factoring option is just as accessible but far less loudly marketed.
Freight factoring is the oldest and most mature factoring vertical in the US. The major freight factoring companies — Triumph Business Capital, OTR Capital, RTS Financial, TCI Business Capital, and others — have built entire platforms around the specific operational realities of owner-operators and small fleets. They understand carrier agreements, broker payment patterns, fuel advances, and the difference between a load confirmation and a final invoice. Working with a freight-specific factor is consistently better than working with a generalist factoring company on both rate and processing speed.
How Freight Factoring Works: Step by Step
Freight factoring follows the same lifecycle as all invoice factoring, with several trucking-specific features built around the operational realities of load delivery and broker payment cycles.
Account setup — 3 to 5 business days
The factoring company verifies your carrier authority (MC number or DOT number), checks the creditworthiness of your freight broker and shipper clients, and establishes your account. You provide: carrier authority documentation, a list of your regular brokers and shippers, voided check for funding, and basic business documentation. No personal credit check. No tax returns. No revenue minimum. Setup typically takes 3–5 business days, after which invoice submissions fund within 24 hours.
During setup, the factor assigns a credit limit to each of your brokers and shippers. This limit determines the maximum outstanding factored balance you can carry against invoices from that client. Major brokers — Coyote, Echo, CH Robinson, TQL, Convoy — are pre-approved by most freight factors with high credit limits. Small or regional brokers are evaluated individually. If a broker is not pre-approved, the factor will run a credit check on them as part of your setup process.
Submit the load — bill of lading and rate confirmation
After delivering a load, submit the rate confirmation and proof of delivery (POD) — typically the signed bill of lading — to the factoring company’s portal, app, or email. Most modern freight factoring platforms have mobile apps that allow photo submission of load documents from the truck cab. Submissions received before the factoring company’s cutoff time (typically 2–4 PM ET) fund the same day or next morning. Submissions after cutoff fund the following business day.
The submission is the trigger for the advance. You do not wait for the broker to process the invoice or issue a payment — you submit the delivery documentation and the factor advances the cash immediately against that documented delivery.
Receive the advance — 90–97% within 24 hours
The advance — 90–97% of the invoice face value — is wired or ACH’d to your business bank account or a fuel card within 24 hours of submission. On a $3,000 freight invoice at a 93% advance rate: you receive $2,790 the next morning. The remaining 7% ($210) is held as the reserve. When the broker pays — typically on their net-30 to net-45 terms — the factor releases the reserve minus the factoring fee.
Some freight factors offer same-day fuel advance programs specifically for owner-operators. Under these programs, a partial advance against a submitted load is available within 2–4 hours specifically designated for fuel and immediate operating costs. This eliminates the fuel advance gap that pushes many owner-operators toward high-cost payday lenders or MCA products between loads.
Broker pays the factor — you receive reserve minus fee
The factoring company notifies your broker of the assignment and directs them to pay the invoice to the factor’s lockbox account. Most professional freight brokers handle this routinely — assignment of receivables is standard practice in the industry. When the broker pays (on their net-30 to net-45 terms), the factor releases the reserve: the remaining invoice balance minus the factoring fee.
On a $3,000 invoice at 93% advance and 2% factoring fee: reserve payment = $210 remaining − $60 fee = $150. Total received: $2,790 + $150 = $2,940, or 98% of the original invoice. The 2% fee is the cost of converting a net-45 payment into a same-day advance — a far better trade-off than daily ACH withdrawals at 63%+ APR.
Spot Factoring vs Contract Factoring
The most important structural decision in freight factoring is whether to use spot factoring (factor individual invoices as needed) or contract factoring (commit to factoring all invoices, or a minimum volume, under a long-term agreement).
Factor what you need, when you need it
- No minimum volume commitment
- No long-term contract
- Higher fee per invoice: typically 2.5–5%
- Best for: irregular freight volumes, seasonal operators, owner-operators trying factoring for the first time
- No early termination fees — stop at any time
- Some factors offer spot factoring with no setup fee
Lower rates, volume commitment required
- Minimum monthly volume: typically $10,000–$50,000
- Contract term: 12–24 months with 30–90 day notice to exit
- Lower fee: typically 1–2.5% depending on broker quality and volume
- Best for: established carriers with consistent freight volumes and reliable broker relationships
- Additional services included: broker credit monitoring, collections, fuel advances
- Read termination terms carefully before signing
The 551 Rule for Trucking Companies
Invoice factoring sits entirely outside the 551 Rule framework — it has no personal credit minimum, so 551 is not the gate it is for debt products. However, the 551 Rule (FundingExplained.com) is still directly relevant to trucking companies that need working capital beyond what their current invoice volume supports.
A trucking company that uses factoring for day-to-day operational cash flow but needs a larger capital injection — to purchase a second truck, fund insurance prepayment, or cover a gap between factoring setup and first payment — can access bank-backed working capital at 18–35% APR at 551+ personal credit and $10,000+/month in revenue. The two products are complementary: factoring for invoice-specific cash flow, bank-backed working capital for capital investment needs that are not tied to a specific invoice.
Top Freight Factoring Companies 2026
| Company | Advance rate | Fee range | Fuel advance | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triumph Business Capital | 97% | 1.5–3.5% | ✅ Same day | All sizes, strong broker network |
| OTR Capital | 95% | 1–3% | ✅ Same day | Owner-operators, fast setup |
| RTS Financial | 96% | 1.25–3% | ✅ Fuel card | Established carriers, volume discounts |
| TCI Business Capital | 95% | 1.5–3.5% | ✅ Same day | Flexible contracts, spot available |
| altLINE (Southern Bank) | 90% | 0.5–3% | ⚠ Limited | Lowest fees for high-quality brokers |
| Bluegrass Capital | 95% | 2–4% | ✅ Fuel card | New authorities, thin file carriers |
True Cost at Every Volume Level
| Monthly freight billing | Factoring fee 2% | Annual factoring cost | Equivalent MCA cost (1.35) | Annual saving |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $20,000/mo | $400/mo | $4,800 | $34,000+ | $29,200+ |
| $50,000/mo | $1,000/mo | $12,000 | $85,000+ | $73,000+ |
| $100,000/mo | $2,000/mo | $24,000 | $170,000+ | $146,000+ |
| $200,000/mo | $4,000/mo | $48,000 | $340,000+ | $292,000+ |
Freight Factoring Contract Terms: What to Watch For
The headline rate is rarely the full cost of a freight factoring arrangement. Before signing any factoring agreement, these are the specific terms that most significantly affect your total annual cost and operational flexibility.
Termination notice period. Most contract factoring agreements require 30–90 days written notice to exit. Some require 6–12 month minimum commitments with early termination fees. Always read the exit terms before signing. A factoring relationship that no longer fits your business or rate expectations should be exitable within 30–60 days. Avoid agreements with minimum commitment periods exceeding 90 days unless the rate reduction justifies the locked-in obligation.
All-receivables vs selective factoring. Some agreements require you to factor all invoices from all brokers — you cannot factor selectively. If you have some brokers with very short payment terms (net-7 or net-15) where the factoring fee is not worth the advance, being forced to factor those invoices adds unnecessary cost. Confirm whether the agreement allows selective factoring before signing.
Recourse terms. Recourse factoring (the most common structure) means if a broker does not pay the invoice — for any reason — you are responsible for buying back the invoice or replacing it. Non-recourse factoring means the factor absorbs the loss if the broker becomes insolvent. Confirm which structure you are signing. Most freight factoring is recourse because the factor monitors broker creditworthiness and declines to advance against brokers with poor payment records — so the practical risk of buybacks is low if you use approved brokers.
Per-load fees. Many freight factoring agreements charge a per-load fee of $5–$25 in addition to the percentage fee. On high-volume accounts with many small loads, per-load fees can add 30–50% to the effective cost versus the headline percentage rate. Model per-load fees against your actual load frequency before comparing offers.
Fuel advance fee. Some factors charge a separate fee for same-day fuel advances — typically $5–$15 per fuel advance transaction. Others include fuel advances in the base factoring fee. Confirm the fuel advance cost structure if you plan to use this feature regularly.
Broker Credit Monitoring: The Hidden Value of Freight Factoring
One of the most underappreciated benefits of working with a freight factor is continuous broker credit monitoring. Freight factoring companies maintain real-time credit profiles on thousands of freight brokers, updating their payment risk assessments continuously based on payment patterns across their entire carrier network. When you submit a load for factoring, the factor is implicitly confirming that the broker is creditworthy enough to advance against.
This continuous monitoring provides value that has no equivalent in any loan or MCA product. An owner-operator working with a broker whose financial condition is deteriorating may not know until payments slow down or stop — by which time significant unpaid invoices are at risk. A freight factor who declines to advance against a specific broker is providing early warning of that broker’s credit risk before it becomes a collection problem.
Factors also pursue collections on overdue invoices — this is their cost to absorb, not yours, in a recourse agreement. The collection work that trucking companies would otherwise need to do themselves is handled by the factor’s collections team. This is particularly valuable for owner-operators who do not have administrative staff to manage collections.
Owner-Operators vs Small Fleets: Different Factoring Needs
The operational realities of a solo owner-operator and a small fleet of 5–20 trucks differ enough that factoring strategy should be tailored to each situation.
Owner-operators (1 truck) need maximum speed and minimum administrative burden. A single driver cannot afford to spend hours each week on invoice submission, broker communication, and collections. The best factoring products for owner-operators have mobile apps with one-tap load submission, same-day fuel advances, and automated broker notification. Triumph Business Capital and OTR Capital have built specifically for this use case — apps that allow a driver to photograph the BOL from the truck cab and receive a fuel advance within 2 hours. The fee premium for this convenience (typically 2–3% versus 1.5–2% for contract arrangements) is worth it for the time saved and operational simplicity.
Owner-operators should also consider whether an integrated fuel card program makes sense. Several freight factors offer their own branded fuel cards (Triumph’s Comdata integration, RTS Financial’s T-Chek program) that load advances directly and provide fuel discounts at partner truck stops — reducing both the factoring fee’s effective cost and the per-mile fuel expense simultaneously.
Small fleets (3–20 trucks) have the volume to negotiate better rates and the administrative capacity to manage slightly more complex factoring arrangements. At $200,000+/month in combined freight billing, most contract factoring companies offer rates of 1–1.5% — a meaningful reduction from the 2–3% spot rates available to lower-volume accounts. A fleet doing $500,000/month in billing at 1.25% pays $6,250/month in factoring fees. The same billing volume through daily MCA capital would cost over $200,000/year in fees — an annualised difference of over $140,000.
Fleets should negotiate volume-based rate reductions into their contract — most factoring companies will agree to a rate step-down at defined volume thresholds. A contract that starts at 1.75% and steps down to 1.25% once monthly volume exceeds $300,000 and 1.0% at $500,000 is a reasonable ask for an established carrier with good broker relationships.
Factoring with a New MC Authority
New carrier authorities — MC numbers issued within the last 6–12 months — present a specific challenge in freight factoring. Most major freight brokers will not book loads with carriers under 6 months old, and some freight factoring companies require 3–6 months of operating history before establishing an account. However, several factoring companies specifically target new authorities, recognising them as a growth segment with strong long-term value.
Bluegrass Capital and Bobtail are among the factors that work with carriers from day one of their MC authority — no operating history required. The trade-off: fees are typically higher (2.5–4%) and advance rates lower (90–93%) than for established carriers, reflecting the higher risk of a new authority with no track record. As the carrier builds payment history with the factor and establishes consistent broker relationships, rates typically improve at 6-month and 12-month review points.
For new authorities, the factoring setup process also provides an unexpected benefit: the factor’s broker credit check process effectively vets the brokers available to new carriers, steering them toward established, creditworthy brokers and away from the high-chargeback operators that sometimes target inexperienced carriers. This protective function is particularly valuable in the first 6–12 months of operation when a new carrier is most vulnerable to payment disputes.
Exiting an MCA Through Freight Factoring
Many trucking companies discover freight factoring while already repaying an MCA. For these carriers, factoring serves a dual purpose: it provides the cash flow tool that eliminates the need for future MCAs, and its lower cost creates surplus cash flow that can be directed toward paying off the existing MCA faster.
A practical example: an owner-operator is repaying a $30,000 MCA at a 1.35 factor rate with daily ACH withdrawals of $160/day ($3,520/month equivalent). They establish freight factoring at 2% on their $25,000/month billing, generating $24,500 in immediate monthly cash flow instead of waiting net-45 for $25,000. The $24,500 covers operations with enough surplus to make additional payments against the MCA principal — accelerating the payoff and reducing the remaining ACH obligation.
Once the MCA is paid off, the $3,520/month that was going to ACH withdrawals becomes available for business investment or reserve building. Combined with the factoring arrangement that generates reliable same-day cash flow, the trucking company’s financial position improves dramatically — all without taking on any new debt.
For trucking companies with 551+ personal credit and $10,000+/month in revenue, a more aggressive exit is available: bank-backed working capital at 18–35% APR to pay off the MCA balance in a single transaction. See the MCA Refinancing Guide for the complete process.
How to Choose a Freight Factor: The Checklist
With dozens of freight factoring companies competing for carrier business, the selection decision comes down to six factors that most directly affect your total cost and operational experience.
Rate and fee structure. Get the complete fee schedule: percentage fee, per-load fees, fuel advance fees, wire fees, and any monthly minimums. Model the total monthly cost against your actual load volume and average invoice size. A 1.5% rate with $15 per-load fees on 40 loads/month costs significantly more than a 2% rate with no per-load fees.
Advance rate. The difference between a 90% and 97% advance rate is meaningful when you need maximum immediate cash flow. On a $5,000 invoice: 90% advances $4,500 while 97% advances $4,850. Across $100,000/month in billing, that 7% advance rate difference is $7,000/month in immediate cash availability.
Broker approval speed. When you book a new broker, how quickly can the factor approve them? Same-day broker approvals mean you never miss a load waiting for credit confirmation. 24–48 hour approval timelines can cost loads in a fast-moving spot market.
Mobile app quality. For owner-operators especially, the quality of the mobile app determines how much time you spend on factoring administration. The best apps allow photo BOL submission, real-time advance status, reserve account balance visibility, and fuel card management in a single interface. Test the app in demo mode before committing to a factoring company.
Contract terms. Length of commitment, minimum volume requirements, notice period for termination, and early termination fees. A 12-month contract with a 90-day notice requirement and a $500 early termination fee is reasonable. A 24-month contract with a 6-month notice period and fees equal to 3 months of minimum volume is not.
References. Ask for two or three references from carriers at your size and load volume. Ask specifically: how quickly do advances fund, how responsive is account management, and have there been any disputed reserve calculations or fee disagreements? The operational reality of a factoring relationship often differs from the sales experience.
Fuel Cards and Factoring: The Combined Cost Advantage
Fuel is the single largest operating expense for most trucking operations — typically 25–35% of gross revenue for a diesel-powered long-haul operation. The combination of freight factoring with an integrated fuel card program can reduce the effective cost of the factoring relationship while simultaneously reducing per-gallon fuel cost.
Several major freight factors have negotiated national fuel discount programs with major truck stop chains (Pilot Flying J, Love’s, TA Petro, Flying J). Carriers using their factor’s branded fuel card receive discounts of 10–50 cents per gallon at in-network stops. On an operation burning 2,000 gallons/month, a 20-cent/gallon discount saves $400/month — partially or fully offsetting the factoring fee on a $20,000/month billing operation.
The practical workflow: submit a load, request a fuel advance, load the advance directly to the fuel card, fill up at an in-network stop at the discounted rate, deliver the load, submit the BOL for the full factoring advance. The entire cycle — from load pickup to funded advance — takes under 24 hours with most major freight factors. No waiting for broker checks, no personal loans, no MCA daily withdrawals.
When comparing freight factoring offers, ask specifically: which fuel networks are covered, what is the average discount per gallon at your most-used truck stops, and is the fuel card program included in the base factoring agreement or available as an add-on service? The total value of the factoring relationship — advance rate, factoring fee, fuel discount, and ancillary services — is the correct basis for comparison, not the headline percentage fee alone.
Tax Treatment of Factoring Fees
Factoring fees are generally deductible as a business expense — specifically as a financing cost or service fee depending on how your accountant categorises them. The factoring company will typically issue a year-end summary of all fees charged, which your accountant can use to categorise the expense accurately on your Schedule C or business tax return.
For owner-operators filing Schedule C: factoring fees are deductible as a business expense in the year paid. Keep monthly statements from your factoring company as supporting documentation. The reserve payments you receive are income when received; the advances are not income — they are advances against receivables you have already earned.
For LLC or corporation structures: factoring fees are a standard deductible business expense. The treatment of factored receivables on your balance sheet — removing them as assets when sold to the factor — should be handled by your accountant, as the accounting treatment differs between recourse and non-recourse arrangements under GAAP. For small carriers, the practical tax impact is simple: factoring fees reduce taxable income, fuel discounts reduce operating expenses, and both improve the overall profitability picture at tax time.
Frequently Asked Questions
State-Specific Considerations for Freight Factoring
Freight factoring operates under federal commercial law in most respects — the UCC Article 9 framework governs the assignment of receivables that underlies all factoring arrangements. However, a few state-specific factors are worth understanding for carriers operating in specific regions.
California. California’s commercial financing disclosure law requires APR-equivalent disclosure on certain commercial transactions. Some California-based carriers have found that factoring companies respond differently to California disclosure requirements — ask your factor explicitly what disclosures they provide under California law if you are based there.
Texas, Florida, and Georgia. These three states account for a disproportionate share of freight volume and have the densest concentration of freight factoring company regional offices. Carriers based in these states often have access to local account managers and same-day in-person support in addition to the standard digital platform. Triumph Business Capital (Dallas), OTR Capital (Atlanta), and RTS Financial (Jacksonville) all have significant regional presence in these markets.
Trucking-heavy states — Tennessee, Ohio, Illinois. Major distribution corridor states have high concentrations of both carriers and brokers, which means freight factoring companies operating in these markets have particularly comprehensive broker approval databases and faster credit decisions for regional loads. Carriers working primarily in Midwest and Southeast corridors typically experience faster broker approvals and fewer friction points than those working in less-covered markets.
For all carriers: confirm that your factoring company is registered to do business in your state of incorporation and that their UCC-1 filing procedures comply with your state’s requirements. The factoring company will typically file a UCC-1 financing statement against your receivables as part of the account setup — this is standard practice and gives the factor a security interest in the invoices they advance against. It should be automatically released on any invoice once that invoice is fully paid and settled.
Related Guides
- Invoice Factoring Guide 2026 — the complete factoring overview
- No Credit Check Business Funding
- Bad Credit Business Funding Guide
- MCA Guide 2026
- Find Your Best Option →