How Revenue-Based Financing Works

Revenue-based financing is a funding structure where a lender advances you capital today in exchange for a fixed percentage of your future monthly revenue until you’ve repaid the advance plus a fee. There are no fixed monthly payments — the repayment amount rises and falls with your revenue.

The core terms you’ll see in any RBF deal:

  • Advance amount: The capital you receive upfront — typically $10,000 to $5M depending on your revenue.
  • Revenue share rate: The percentage of monthly revenue that goes to repayment — typically 3–15%. Higher revenue = faster repayment.
  • Capital multiple (cap): The total you repay expressed as a multiple of the advance — typically 1.1x to 1.5x. If you borrow $100,000 at a 1.3x multiple, you repay $130,000 total.
  • No maturity date: Unlike a term loan, RBF has no fixed end date. Repayment continues until you’ve hit the capital multiple. Slow months extend the timeline; strong months accelerate it.
RBF vs. MCA: They’re not the same

Merchant Cash Advances (MCAs) look similar — they also advance capital against future revenue — but MCAs are legally structured as the purchase of future receivables, while RBF is a loan. MCAs are often unregulated, charge factor rates that translate to 40–200%+ APR, and frequently use daily ACH pulls. RBF is regulated, charges lower multiples (1.1–1.5x), and typically pulls monthly. If a lender says “revenue based” but wants daily ACH debits and uses factor rates, that’s an MCA dressed up — not true RBF.

1

Lender reviews your revenue history

RBF lenders analyze 6–24 months of revenue data — typically bank statements, Stripe/Shopify data, or accounting software integrations. They’re underwriting your revenue consistency, not your credit score.

2

You receive the advance

Funding typically arrives within 1–5 business days. No collateral pledged, no equity given up. The advance is based on a multiple of your monthly recurring revenue (MRR) — often 3–6x MRR for SaaS, lower for services.

3

You pay a % of monthly revenue

Each month, you remit the agreed percentage of that month’s revenue. $50,000 revenue at 10% = $5,000 payment. $30,000 revenue = $3,000 payment. Payments flex with your business — no penalty for slow months.

4

Repayment ends at the cap

When your cumulative payments hit the capital multiple (e.g., $130,000 on a 1.3x deal for $100,000), repayment stops. No additional fees, no interest on unpaid balance, no early repayment penalty (on most deals).

Real Cost Example

Scenario: $150,000 RBF at 1.25x multiple, 8% revenue share

Advance received$150,000
Capital multiple1.25x
Total to repay$187,500
Total financing fee$37,500
Revenue share rate8% of monthly revenue
Month 1: $80,000 revenue$6,400 payment
Month 2: $60,000 revenue$4,800 payment
Month 3: $90,000 revenue$7,200 payment
Est. time to repay at avg $80K/mo revenue~23 months
Effective APR (23 months)~26%

The effective APR depends entirely on how fast you repay. Same deal, repaid in 12 months instead of 23: APR rises to ~50%. Repaid in 36 months: APR drops to ~17%. Faster-growing businesses get a better effective rate on the same capital multiple. Slower businesses pay more in APR terms, but benefit from the flexible payments during slow periods.

Who Qualifies for Revenue-Based Financing?

Minimum Revenue
$10K–$15K/mo MRR
Revenue History
6–12 months
Credit Score
550+ (soft check common)
Business Type
SaaS, subscription, ecom
Revenue Consistency
Predictable, recurring preferred
Advance Size
3–6x MRR (typical)

RBF works best for businesses with recurring, predictable revenue — SaaS companies, subscription businesses, e-commerce brands with stable monthly sales, agencies with retainer clients. Lenders love predictability because their revenue share payments are consistent and manageable to model.

RBF is harder to get (and less useful) for highly seasonal businesses, project-based revenues (one big contract then zero), or businesses with volatile month-to-month revenue swings. Some lenders will still do it, but the revenue share rate may be higher to compensate for volatility risk.

When Revenue-Based Financing Makes Sense (and When It Doesn’t)

RBF works well when…

  • You have consistent monthly revenue ($10K+/mo) but limited hard assets to collateralize
  • Your growth is outpacing your cash flow — you need capital to invest in growth that generates more revenue
  • You want to avoid giving up equity but can’t get a traditional bank loan
  • You need flexible payments — your revenue has natural ups and downs and fixed monthly payments would create stress in slow months
  • You run a SaaS, subscription, or e-commerce business with predictable recurring revenue

RBF is the wrong tool when…

  • You’re pre-revenue or have less than 6 months of consistent sales
  • Your revenue is highly project-based or sporadic (e.g., one big contract per quarter)
  • You need working capital to survive a cash flow crisis — RBF costs too much when you’re already squeezed
  • You qualify for an SBA loan or traditional bank loan at 8–12% APR — RBF at 25–50% APR is expensive by comparison
  • You have invoice-based B2B revenue — invoice factoring or AR financing is cheaper and faster

RBF vs. MCA vs. Term Loan vs. Equity

ProductCostPaymentsCollateralEquity lost?Best for
Revenue-Based Financing1.1–1.5x total (25–50% eff. APR)% of monthly revenue (flexible)None / PG sometimesNoSaaS, subscriptions, ecom
Merchant Cash Advance40–200%+ APRDaily ACHFuture receivablesNoCard-revenue businesses (urgent)
Term Loan (fintech)15–50% APRFixed monthlyPG or blanket lienNoEstablished businesses, predictable cash
SBA Loan10–13% APRFixed monthlyBusiness assets + PGNo2+ yr established, best rates
Equity / VCPermanent dilutionNone (no repayment)NoneYes (significant)Hypergrowth startups, VC-fundable models
The MCA comparison is important

If you’ve been offered an MCA and told it’s “revenue-based financing,” check the structure carefully. True RBF lenders include Pipe, Clearco, Capchase, Arc, and Lighter Capital. If the lender uses factor rates (1.2, 1.35, etc.), daily ACH, or calls it a “cash advance” — it’s an MCA. See our Merchant Cash Advance guide for the full breakdown of that product’s costs and risks.

How to Apply for Revenue-Based Financing

  1. Prepare your revenue data. RBF lenders want to see consistent monthly revenue. Have 12 months of bank statements ready, plus access to Stripe, Shopify, QuickBooks, or whatever system tracks your revenue. The cleaner and more complete your data, the faster the process.
  2. Know your MRR and growth rate. Most RBF providers calculate your advance as a multiple of your average monthly recurring revenue. Know this number before you apply — it determines what you can borrow.
  3. Understand the capital multiple before signing. The capital multiple (1.1x, 1.25x, 1.4x) is your total repayment obligation. Calculate the total cost and effective APR at your expected repayment pace before accepting any offer.
  4. Compare multiple providers. RBF rates vary significantly. Get offers from at least 2–3 providers. Watch for: origination fees (usually 1–3%), the revenue share percentage, the capital multiple, minimum monthly payments (some providers set a floor), and prepayment terms.
  5. Read the revenue share definition carefully. “Revenue” seems simple, but providers define it differently — gross revenue, net revenue, MRR only, total receipts. Make sure you know what percentage of what number you’re paying.

Find the right revenue-based financing for your business

Tell us your monthly revenue and what you need capital for — we’ll match you with RBF providers and other options suited to your revenue profile and growth stage.

Find RBF Options →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between revenue-based financing and a merchant cash advance?

Both advance capital against future revenue, but the structure, cost, and legal classification differ significantly. Revenue-based financing is a regulated loan with a defined capital multiple (e.g., 1.25x), monthly revenue share payments, and no maturity date — repayment ends when you hit the cap. MCAs are legally the purchase of future receivables, often with daily ACH pulls, factor rates of 1.2–1.5 (translating to 40–200%+ APR), and no regulatory oversight in most states. True RBF from platforms like Pipe or Clearco runs 25–50% effective APR. MCAs frequently run 80–200%+. If a provider mentions daily payments or factor rates, it’s an MCA regardless of how they market it.

How much revenue do I need to qualify for revenue-based financing?

Most RBF providers want a minimum of $10,000–$15,000 in monthly recurring revenue with at least 6 months of history. SaaS-focused providers like Capchase or Pipe may require $20,000–$30,000 MRR or higher. The advance amount is typically calculated as 3–6x your average MRR — so $20,000 MRR might unlock $60,000–$120,000 in financing. Some providers have lower minimums ($5,000 MRR) but at tighter terms. Pre-revenue businesses do not qualify for RBF — it’s a revenue-first product. For pre-revenue startups, see startup business loans instead.

Does revenue-based financing require collateral or a personal guarantee?

Most RBF deals require no hard collateral — no real estate, equipment, or physical assets pledged. This is one of its main advantages over traditional secured lending. Personal guarantees vary by provider: some require them (especially for smaller or early-stage businesses), others do not. Read the term sheet carefully. RBF should NOT require a UCC blanket lien — if a provider is filing a blanket lien on all business assets, that changes the risk profile significantly and starts to look more like a secured loan or MCA structure.

Is revenue-based financing a good option for SaaS companies?

RBF was originally designed for SaaS companies, and it remains one of the best funding options for them. SaaS businesses have exactly what RBF lenders want: predictable monthly recurring revenue, low churn, and clear growth trajectories. Platforms like Pipe, Capchase, Clearco, and Arc are purpose-built for SaaS. The standard deal structure — advance of 3–6x MRR, 1.1–1.35x cap — works well for SaaS companies using capital to fund CAC (customer acquisition cost) with positive unit economics. If your LTV:CAC ratio is 3:1 or better, deploying RBF capital into customer acquisition typically generates strong ROI at RBF’s cost of capital.

What happens if my revenue drops during RBF repayment?

This is the key feature of RBF: your payment drops with your revenue. If you have a slow month, you pay a smaller absolute amount — the revenue share rate stays the same, but the payment is smaller. Unlike a term loan, you don’t miss a fixed payment or face a default. The financing simply extends — it takes longer to hit the repayment cap. Some providers set a minimum monthly payment (usually a small percentage of the advance) to protect against zero-revenue months, so read your agreement. If your business closes or revenue goes to zero for extended periods, you may be in default — RBF is not designed for businesses facing existential revenue risk.

Is revenue-based financing tax-deductible?

The financing fee (the premium above the advance — e.g., $37,500 on a 1.25x deal for $150,000) is generally deductible as a business interest expense or financing cost. However, the tax treatment can vary based on the deal structure and how it’s classified (loan vs. purchase of receivables). Consult your accountant. The advance itself is not income — it’s a liability. Only the fee component is a deductible expense.