MCA Guide · Merchant Cash Advances · 2026

What Is a Merchant Cash Advance? The Complete Cost Breakdown for 2026

The Merchant Cash Advance you’re being offered this week might cost you more than your entire net profit for the next 90 days. The lender knows this. The broker knows this. The comparison site that ranked them 5 stars gets paid when you sign. Before you do, here is every number you need: what a factor rate means in real dollars, what the true APR looks like across product types, and the specific circumstances where an MCA is the right tool — and the ones where it becomes a cash flow trap you can’t escape.

✓ Free  ·  No sign-up  ·  Results shown instantly

Which funding types does your business actually qualify for?

Answer 6 quick questions about your revenue, credit, and what you need — we match you across 8 funding types and show your results immediately. No sales calls. No obligation. No hard credit pull.

Takes 2 minutes  ·  Used by 500+ business owners this week  ·  No commitment required

By Marcus Reynolds  ·  18 min read  ·  Updated May 2026
1.2–1.5Typical MCA factor rate range
40–150%True APR equivalent
DailyACH pulls — every business day
$0Saved by paying early
551+Credit score that changes everything
FundingExplained.com — Independent US small business funding resource. We explain real costs, not just factor rates. Not a lender. Not financial advice.
Quick SummaryA merchant cash advance gives you a lump sum upfront in exchange for a percentage of your future sales or daily bank deposits. The cost is expressed as a factor rate, not an APR — and that distinction costs most business owners between $8,000 and $25,000 on a single $50,000 advance compared to what they would pay on a bank-backed alternative. This guide covers how MCAs work, what they actually cost at every factor rate, who qualifies, the stacking trap, what to use instead, and how to get out if you are already in one.

What Is a Merchant Cash Advance?

A merchant cash advance is not a loan. That distinction matters legally, financially, and practically — and MCA companies depend on most borrowers not understanding it.

Legally, an MCA is structured as a purchase of future receivables. The MCA company buys a portion of your future revenue at a discount. Because it is technically a purchase rather than a loan, most MCA products are not subject to state usury laws that cap interest rates on regulated lending products. This is how factor rates of 1.35 — equivalent to 63% APR on a 12-month advance — are legal in every US state. There is no federal cap on MCA pricing. There is no mandatory APR disclosure requirement. The cost is whatever the market will bear.

Practically, an MCA works like this: you receive a lump sum — say $50,000 — and in exchange you agree to repay a larger fixed amount — say $67,500 at a 1.35 factor rate — via automatic daily withdrawals from your bank account. Those withdrawals happen every single business day — approximately 260 times per year — regardless of whether you had a good day, a slow week, or a seasonal downturn.

The term “merchant” in merchant cash advance originally referred to businesses that accepted credit card payments — the repayment was structured as a percentage of daily card receipts. Modern MCAs have largely moved away from this model. Most now use a fixed daily ACH withdrawal from your business bank account rather than a true percentage of card sales. The “merchant” framing persists in the marketing even though the daily withdrawal is now typically fixed regardless of your actual revenue that day.

The number most MCA borrowers never calculateOn a $50,000 advance at a 1.35 factor rate, you repay $67,500. That is $17,500 in fees. At 551+ personal credit and $10,000+/month in revenue, bank-backed working capital at 25% APR costs approximately $6,250 on the same advance — a difference of $11,250 on a single funding event. Most business owners who discover this number after signing an MCA describe the moment as one of the most frustrating financial realisations of their careers.

True cost on a $50,000 advance — all major funding products

Bar chart comparing the true cost of different funding products on a $50,000 advance Kiva US $0. Invoice factoring $1,000. Bank-backed 25% APR $6,250. Alternative 40% APR $10,000. MCA 1.25 $12,500. MCA 1.35 $17,500. MCA 1.45 $22,500. $0 $7.5K $15K $22.5K Kiva US $0 Factoring $1K Bank-backed $6,250 Alt 40% $10K MCA 1.25 $12,500 MCA 1.35 $17,500 MCA 1.45 $22,500 551+ threshold

Source: FundingExplained.com analysis of 2026 US small business lending market. Bank-backed rate assumes 25% APR over 12 months.

The three things that make MCAs structurally different from every other business funding product:

Factor rates, not APR. A 1.35 factor rate tells you the total repayment multiplier — not the annualised cost. The same 1.35 factor rate over 6 months equals approximately 70% APR. Over 12 months, approximately 35% APR. Over 18 months, approximately 23% APR. The factor rate is identical in all three cases; the true cost doubles when the term halves. This is why MCA companies prefer to quote factor rates rather than APR — the factor rate always looks smaller than the APR equivalent.

No benefit to early repayment. With a traditional loan, paying off early reduces total interest paid because interest accrues on the outstanding balance. With an MCA, the full repayment amount is fixed from the moment you sign. Pay off a $67,500 MCA balance in 6 months instead of 12 and you still owe $67,500 — but your effective APR doubles because you paid the same total cost in half the time. Some MCA agreements offer a small “early satisfaction discount” — typically 3–8% of the outstanding balance — but this is not remotely comparable to the interest savings available on a true term loan.

Daily automatic withdrawals regardless of revenue. The ACH pull hits your business bank account every single business day. Slow Tuesday. Holiday week. Post-hurricane restaurant closure. Equipment breakdown that shuts your shop for three days. The withdrawal does not adjust for your revenue. Unlike the “percentage of daily sales” structure some MCAs advertise, most modern MCAs use a fixed daily ACH regardless of your actual receipts that day. Read your contract carefully — the “minimum daily payment” clause that converts a percentage-based MCA into a fixed daily withdrawal is buried in most agreements.

The True Cost of an MCA: Factor Rate to APR Conversion

The single most important thing to understand about MCA pricing is the relationship between factor rate, term length, and true APR. Most MCA marketing focuses on the factor rate because it sounds manageable. A 1.35 factor rate sounds like a modest premium. “63% APR on a 12-month advance” does not. Both describe the exact same product.

The formula for converting factor rate to APR is straightforward: divide (factor rate minus 1) by the term in years, then multiply by 100. A 1.35 factor rate over 12 months: (0.35 divided by 1) multiplied by 100 equals 35% APR. The same 1.35 factor rate over 6 months: (0.35 divided by 0.5) multiplied by 100 equals 70% APR. The factor rate has not changed. The cost has doubled.

This calculation is the core of the MCA Escape Plan Calculator — enter your advance amount, factor rate, and estimated payback period and see your true APR and annualised daily cost in seconds.

Factor RateAdvanceTotal RepayTotal Fee6-Month APR12-Month APR18-Month APR
1.10$50,000$55,000$5,000~37%~18%~12%
1.15$50,000$57,500$7,500~52%~26%~17%
1.20$50,000$60,000$10,000~70%~35%~23%
1.25$50,000$62,500$12,500~89%~44%~30%
1.30$50,000$65,000$15,000~108%~54%~36%
1.35$50,000$67,500$17,500~127%~63%~42%
1.40$50,000$70,000$20,000~147%~73%~49%
1.45$50,000$72,500$22,500~166%~83%~55%
1.50$50,000$75,000$25,000~186%~93%~62%

Annual percentage rate spectrum — where MCAs sit versus other products

Horizontal APR spectrum from 0% to 150% showing where each product category sits SBA loans 10-11% APR. Bank-backed working capital 18-35% APR. Alternative term loans 25-50% APR. MCA range 40-150% APR. 551 threshold marked in orange. 0% 10% 35% 50% 100% 150% SBA Bank-backed (551+) Alt term loans MCA range (40–150%+ APR) 551 threshold

The 551 Rule (FundingExplained.com) — at 551 personal credit, bank-backed rates at 18–35% APR become available

The 551 Rule and What It Means for MCA Borrowers

The 551 Rule is original FundingExplained.com research. It identifies 551 as the personal credit score threshold that separates two completely different worlds of small business financing — not because 551 is a round number or an industry convention, but because it is the underwriting threshold at which private bank-backed lenders can secure bank approval on working capital products.

Below 551, lenders cannot secure bank backing. They must either use their own capital at higher risk, or structure the product as an MCA purchase-of-receivables arrangement. Both result in dramatically higher costs passed to the borrower. The business is not less creditworthy in any meaningful operational sense — their revenue is the same, their history is the same, their ability to repay is the same. They simply sit on the wrong side of a credit score threshold that most of them have never been told exists.

At 551+, the same lender can secure bank approval and offer the working capital product at 18–35% APR instead of 40–150%. The business owner’s profile has not materially changed. Only their credit score has crossed a threshold — and the cost difference on a $50,000 advance is $8,000–$20,000 depending on where they land within the MCA factor rate range.

Below
500

CDFI microloans and invoice factoring — better than any MCA

Below 500, bank-backed lenders and most alternative lenders will decline. But two products remain available that are consistently cheaper than any MCA:

  • Kiva US — 0% interest, up to $15,000, no credit minimum. Takes 4–6 weeks but the cheapest capital available at any credit score.
  • Accion Opportunity Fund — 8–36% APR, $5,000–$250,000, 550+ credit typical but underwriting is flexible. No citizenship requirement. Serves all 50 states. On a $50,000 advance at 20% APR: $5,200 in fees versus $17,500 on a 1.35 factor MCA.
  • Invoice factoring — if your business invoices other businesses or government entities, factoring approval is based on your clients’ creditworthiness, not yours. No credit minimum. 1–5% fee per 30 days.
500
–550

You are likely 30–60 days from 551 — check before you sign anything

At 500–550, alternative term loans at 25–50% APR are available — still expensive, but meaningfully cheaper than a typical MCA. More importantly, most business owners in this range are one or two credit moves away from 551. Two free actions can push the majority of sub-551 scores past the threshold within 60 days:

  • Dispute credit report errors at AnnualCreditReport.com — free, can add 20–40 points in 30 days. Most people filing for the first time find at least one disputable item.
  • Reduce credit card utilization below 10% — paying cards below 10% of their limit can add 20–50 points within one billing cycle. On a $5,000 limit that means carrying under $500.

These two moves combined can push a 520 score to 580–600 in a single billing cycle at zero cost. The savings on a $50,000 advance justify waiting 45 days in virtually every scenario.

551+The threshold

Bank-backed working capital — 18–35% APR, no daily ACH

At 551+ personal credit and $10,000+/month in revenue, bank-backed working capital through lenders like ARF Financial becomes available. This is the product that changes everything:

  • $25,000–$500,000 at 18–35% APR
  • No collateral required
  • No tax returns for advances under $150,000
  • One fixed weekly or monthly payment — no daily ACH
  • Funded in 5–7 business days
  • Early repayment reduces total interest paid
  • Soft pull pre-qualification — does not affect your credit score
680+

SBA 7(a) and traditional bank products — lowest long-term cost

  • SBA 7(a): up to $5,000,000 at prime + 2.75% (~10–11% APR in 2026), terms up to 10 years, 680+ credit, 2+ years in business
  • BlueVine revolving line of credit: up to $250,000, 26–78% APR, 640+ credit, $40,000+/month revenue required
  • Traditional bank term loans: 7–15% APR for well-qualified businesses with strong financials and 2+ years of tax returns

The 551 Rule in dollars — $50,000 advance, 12 months

Side by side: MCA at 1.35 factor rate costs $17,500 versus bank-backed at 25% APR costs $6,250. Saving $11,250 at 551+ credit. Below 551 MCA 1.35 factor rate: $17,500 fees, daily ACH, total repayment $67,500. Above 551 bank-backed 25% APR: $6,250 fees, monthly payment, total repayment $56,250. Saving $11,250. Below 551 — MCA 1.35 factor $17,500 fees Daily ACH · Total: $67,500 Equiv. 63% APR over 12 months vs Save $11,250 at 551+ credit 551+ — Bank-backed 25% APR $6,250 fees Monthly payment · Total: $56,250 No collateral · No tax returns under $150K

The 551 Rule (FundingExplained.com) — same business, same revenue, $11,250 difference in fees on a single advance

How an MCA Works: The Mechanics Step by Step

Most business owners who accept an MCA understand the basics — lump sum in, daily withdrawals out. What they typically do not understand is what happens between application and the day the daily ACH finally stops. Here is the complete picture.

1

Application and approval — 24 to 48 hours

MCA applications require minimal documentation. Most require 3–6 months of business bank statements and a government-issued ID. No tax returns. No business plan. No collateral documentation. Some lenders require a copy of a recent credit card processing statement if they are structuring the repayment as a percentage of card sales.

Approval decisions are made in 24–48 hours based primarily on your average daily bank deposits — not your credit score. Lenders look for consistency of deposits, the number of NSF (non-sufficient funds) events, existing daily ACH withdrawals that suggest other MCAs, and the overall health of your cash flow pattern. A business doing $15,000 per month in deposits with zero NSFs will receive a better factor rate than the same business with four NSFs in the last 90 days.

This speed — 24–48 hours from application to approval, 1–2 business days to funding — is the MCA’s primary selling point. It is also the mechanism by which most business owners accept an MCA without comparing it to available alternatives. The urgency of the situation combined with the speed of approval creates conditions where careful cost comparison rarely happens.

2

The factor rate is set at signing — and it never moves

Your factor rate is determined by the MCA company’s underwriting assessment of your bank statements. Lower average daily deposits, more NSFs, or shorter business history results in a higher factor rate. A business with strong, consistent deposits and clean bank statements might receive a 1.20 factor rate. The same business with irregular deposits and several NSFs might receive a 1.40 factor rate for the same advance amount.

Once the factor rate is set, the total repayment amount — advance amount multiplied by the factor rate — is locked in from the moment you sign the contract. There is no mechanism for the rate to decrease if your business performs better than expected. There is no benefit to paying faster. The total cost is fixed from day one.

This is fundamentally different from an interest-bearing loan, where the total interest paid depends on how quickly you repay. With an MCA, you can repay twice as fast as expected and pay exactly the same total amount. You will have improved your effective APR (you paid the same cost in less time — making the annualised rate higher, not lower), but you will not have saved a single dollar in actual fees.

3

Daily ACH withdrawals begin within 1–2 business days of funding

Within 1–2 business days of your advance hitting your bank account, automatic daily withdrawals begin. The daily amount is calculated as: total repayment divided by the estimated number of business days in the repayment period. On a $67,500 total repayment over 12 months (approximately 260 business days), the daily withdrawal is approximately $260.

Most modern MCAs use a fixed daily ACH amount rather than a true percentage of daily card sales — despite the marketing language that suggests otherwise. The “percentage of daily sales” structure is appealing because it adjusts with your revenue — you pay less on slow days and more on busy days. The reality is that most contracts include a “minimum daily payment” clause that converts to a fixed amount if your percentage-based calculation falls below a threshold. This effectively negates the variable structure that made the product sound more flexible than a fixed daily withdrawal.

The daily withdrawal hits your account every single business day — approximately 22 times per month, 260 times per year. It does not pause for holidays. It does not pause for slow weeks. It does not adjust for seasonal revenue fluctuations. A restaurant that does $60,000 in July and $20,000 in January is withdrawing the same $260 every business day in both months.

What happens if your account runs lowWhen the daily ACH withdrawal causes your account balance to go negative or triggers an NSF fee, most banks charge $25–$35 per NSF event. This adds cost on top of the already-expensive MCA fees. More importantly, multiple NSF events in a short period can damage your banking relationship, trigger account review, and make it harder to qualify for replacement financing when you need to get out of the MCA.
4

Renewal offers arrive at 50–60% repaid — before you are finished

Most MCA companies send renewal offers once you have repaid 50–60% of the original advance. On a $67,500 total repayment, this is when you have repaid approximately $37,000–$40,000 and still owe $27,000–$30,000.

These renewal offers are designed to extend your debt before the current advance is cleared. They are framed as a reward for good repayment — “you’ve been a great client, here’s an additional offer.” What they actually represent is an opportunity for the MCA company to lock in another round of fees before the current daily ACH cycle ends.

Accepting a renewal offer means: the outstanding balance of your current MCA is paid off (often using a portion of the new advance), and a new factor rate is applied to the full new advance amount. You restart the daily ACH cycle. You restart the fee structure. You extend the period during which your cash flow is constrained by daily withdrawals. Most businesses that find themselves in long-term MCA dependency started with a single renewal offer accepted without calculating the cumulative cost.

5

MCA stacking: the mechanism of the debt trap

MCA stacking occurs when a business takes a second or third merchant cash advance while still repaying the first. Because there is no central database of MCA positions — unlike credit bureau reporting for loans — MCA lenders cannot see existing MCA balances on your account. A business owner can technically stack multiple advances simultaneously without any single lender knowing about the others.

Some MCA brokers actively market “stacking solutions” to businesses that are struggling with the first advance. The framing is that a second advance can provide relief from the cash flow pressure of the first. The reality is that two concurrent MCAs at $50,000 each with 1.35 factor rates create combined daily ACH withdrawals of approximately $520 per day — over $135,000 per year leaving your account in repayments alone. For a business generating $15,000 per month in deposits, two stacked MCAs consume over 87% of gross revenue before payroll, rent, or food cost.

MCA stacking — the numbersTwo concurrent MCAs: $50,000 each at 1.35 factor rate. Combined total repayment: $135,000. Combined daily ACH at 12-month pace: $520/day, $11,440/month. For a $20,000/month revenue business: 57% of gross revenue consumed by MCA repayments before any operating expense. This is how restaurant owners end up unable to make payroll despite doing strong sales volume.

Who Qualifies for an MCA: The Honest Picture

MCA qualification requirements are deliberately accessible — that accessibility is the product’s stated advantage. But understanding the full qualification picture, including what gets you a better or worse factor rate, is essential before applying.

RequirementTypical MCABank-Backed (551+ credit)Why it matters
Personal credit score500+ (some from 450)551+ requiredDetermines factor rate on MCA; determines approval on bank-backed
Time in business4–6 months minimum12+ months preferredShorter history = higher factor rate on MCA
Monthly revenue$8,000–$10,000/month$10,000+/monthAverage of last 3 months of bank deposits
NSF frequencyUp to 4–6 per 3 months0–2 per 3 monthsMore NSFs = higher factor rate on MCA
Existing MCA positions1–2 accepted by most lenders1 maximum preferredStacking dramatically increases factor rate
CollateralNone requiredNone requiredBoth products are unsecured
Tax returnsNot requiredNot required under $150KBoth accessible without tax documentation
Funding timeline1–2 business days5–7 business days4-day difference in timeline, $11,250 difference in fees

The comparison in that table reveals something important: the qualification requirements for an MCA and for bank-backed working capital are almost identical. The primary differences are a credit score 51 points higher and a funding timeline 4–5 days longer. For most businesses, a 5-day wait and a 51-point credit threshold are worth $8,000–$11,000 in fee savings on a single advance. The urgency that drives most MCA decisions is real — but it is rarely so acute that 5 additional business days is genuinely impossible to wait.

MCA by Industry: What You Are Actually Being Offered

MCA lenders concentrate their marketing on specific industries because the cash flow patterns in those industries create predictable daily deposit data and genuine short-term capital needs. Understanding how your industry is targeted helps you see the alternatives you are not being shown.

Restaurant owners

Most heavily targeted industry

Restaurants are the single most targeted MCA industry in the United States. High daily credit card processing volume creates ideal daily deposit data for MCA underwriting. Seasonal cash flow volatility — strong summers, slow winters — creates recurring capital needs. The combination makes restaurant owners the most reliably profitable MCA customer base.

The restaurant MCA trap operates like this: a restaurant doing $45,000 per month in card sales receives a $50,000 MCA offer at a 1.35 factor rate. They sign, accepting a $260/day ACH commitment. Summer volume means the daily withdrawal feels manageable at $60,000/month revenue. January arrives with $22,000 in revenue. The $260/day ACH is now consuming 37% of gross revenue before food cost, rent, or payroll. A renewal offer arrives in February, framed as a lifeline. The cycle continues.

The alternative: a restaurant at 551+ credit doing $45,000/month qualifies for bank-backed working capital at 22–28% APR. The same $50,000 costs $5,500–$7,000 in fees at 25% APR versus $17,500 at a 1.35 factor rate. The daily ACH becomes one monthly payment of approximately $4,400. The financial difference over a full year is significant enough to affect hiring, equipment investment, and owner compensation.

Importantly, 551 is not an aspirational credit score for most restaurant owners — it is a number that most can reach in 30–60 days of deliberate credit improvement if they are currently in the 520–545 range. The improvement work is worth starting before signing any MCA renewal.

Trucking and owner operators

Invoice factoring often the better choice

Owner-operators face a structural cash flow gap that makes them natural targets for MCA marketing: freight invoices pay net-30 to net-60 while fuel, maintenance, and insurance are due immediately. The gap between delivery and payment creates a genuine capital need that MCA lenders exploit with same-day funding offers.

What most owner-operators are not told: freight invoice factoring solves this exact gap more cheaply than any MCA. Factoring advances 85–95% of outstanding freight invoices within 24 hours, at 1–4% per 30 days, with no personal credit check. The approval is based on the creditworthiness of the freight broker or shipper — not the owner-operator. A driver with a 490 personal credit score billing creditworthy brokers qualifies for factoring at the same rate as a driver with a 740 score.

The numbers: a trucking company factoring $80,000/month in freight invoices at 2.5% pays $2,000/month or $24,000/year. An MCA for the same amount at a 1.35 factor rate costs $28,000 in fees for a one-time $80,000 advance. Factoring provides revolving access to capital as invoices are generated. An MCA provides a one-time advance that becomes increasingly expensive as renewal offers arrive.

For owner-operators without invoice receivables — cash freight, weekly settlement loads — bank-backed working capital at 551+ is the right path. Revenue from weekly settlements qualifies readily for bank-backed underwriting.

Construction contractors

Invoice factoring available — MCA rarely appropriate

Construction businesses face the most severe cash flow gaps in any industry. Progress billing cycles mean a general contractor or subcontractor may complete $200,000 worth of work across a 60-day period before receiving any payment. The combination of long payment cycles, large individual invoice amounts, and high overhead costs makes construction businesses attractive MCA targets.

The challenge with MCA products for construction: daily ACH withdrawals that do not adjust for project completion cycles are particularly damaging in construction. A contractor who completes a $150,000 project in March but receives payment in May is withdrawing the same daily ACH amount in April — the dead month between completion and payment — when revenue is at its lowest. This is when MCA repayments are most likely to overdraw the account and create NSFs.

Construction invoice factoring is available for contractors with progress billings, AIA G702/G703 documents, or completion certificates. Advance rates are lower (70–85%) due to retention clauses and billing disputes, and fees are higher (2–5%) to reflect the complexity. But even at 4% per 30 days, factoring is dramatically cheaper than an MCA for most construction capital needs. Equipment financing at 8–20% APR is the right product for capital equipment purchases.

Staffing agencies

Payroll factoring almost always better

Staffing agencies are among the most systematically underserved by the financial products they are typically offered. The staffing cash flow problem is structurally simple: workers must be paid weekly, but client invoices pay net-30 to net-60. The gap between weekly payroll obligations and monthly collections creates a capital need that repeats every single week of operation.

MCA companies target staffing agencies aggressively because weekly payroll obligations create urgency that drives fast decisions. The pattern: a staffing agency needs $30,000 to cover Friday payroll for 50 placed workers. An MCA broker offers same-day funding at a 1.35 factor rate. The agency signs. The daily ACH starts. Three months later, the $40,500 total repayment has cleared, and a renewal offer arrives for the next payroll cycle. The cycle repeats quarterly.

Staffing-specific payroll factoring breaks this cycle permanently. Factors advance 85–95% of weekly staffing invoices within 24 hours of submission, at 1.5–3.5% per 30 days. A staffing agency placing 50 workers at average $600/week billing — $30,000/week — can fund its entire weekly payroll through factoring at a cost of approximately $900–$2,100/month. No daily ACH. No factor rate. No renewal offers. Revolving access to capital as invoices are generated week after week.

Alternatives to MCAs: Full Comparison by Credit Score

The table below maps every major alternative to an MCA against the credit score and revenue requirements that unlock each one. Every business considering an MCA should run through this table before signing.

AlternativeMin. CreditRevenue RequiredRateFees on $50KSpeed
Kiva US microloanNoneNone0% interest$04–6 weeks
Invoice factoring (B2B only)NoneB2B invoices1–5% per 30 days$500–$2,50024–48 hrs
0% APR card stacking580+None0% for 12–24 months$05–10 days
Accion Opportunity Fund550+Minimal8–36% APR$2,000–$9,0002–4 weeks
Bank-backed working capital551+$10K+/month18–35% APR$4,500–$8,7505–7 days
Alternative term loan500+$5K+/month25–50% APR$6,250–$12,5001–3 days
Revenue-based financingNone$10K+/monthFactor 1.15–1.30$7,500–$15,0001–3 days
MCA (factor 1.25)500+$8K+/month~44–89% APR$12,5001–2 days
MCA (factor 1.35)500+$8K+/month~63–127% APR$17,5001–2 days
MCA (factor 1.45)500+$8K+/month~83–166% APR$22,5001–2 days

Already in an MCA? How to Get Out

If you are currently repaying an MCA and want to replace it with something cheaper, the path depends on two numbers: your personal credit score and your average monthly revenue over the last 3 months.

MCA exit timeline — from today to daily ACH ended

Timeline from checking credit score to MCA paid off and daily ACH stopped Day 1: check credit score and pre-qualify. Days 2-3: submit bank statements and ID. Days 4-5: underwriting review. Days 6-7: approval, signing, payoff wired to MCA. Day 7: daily ACH stops. Day 1 Check credit, pre-qualify Days 2–3 Submit bank statements + ID Days 4–5 Underwriting review Days 6–7 Funded · MCA paid off Daily ACH stops immediately
Below 551 credit

Credit improvement first — 30 to 60 days

  • Pull all 3 credit reports free at AnnualCreditReport.com
  • Dispute any errors online — bureaus respond within 30 days
  • Pay down credit card balances below 10% utilization
  • Combined: can add 40–80 points in 30–60 days at zero cost
  • Continue MCA repayments during this period
  • At 551: pre-qualify immediately — soft pull, no credit impact
Check your MCA contract before refinancingSome MCA agreements include a “prepayment penalty” or a clause requiring payment of the full factor rate amount regardless of early payoff. Read the “early satisfaction” or “prepayment” section of your contract carefully. Even if a prepayment fee applies — typically 5–10% of the remaining balance — refinancing into bank-backed capital at 18–35% APR still saves money in most cases. The fee is a one-time cost; the daily ACH is a recurring drain.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a merchant cash advance and how does it work? ▾
A merchant cash advance is a lump sum payment in exchange for a fixed repayment amount deducted daily from your business bank account. It is not technically a loan — it is structured as a purchase of future receivables, which means state usury laws that cap interest rates do not apply. The cost is expressed as a factor rate (e.g. 1.35) rather than an APR. A 1.35 factor rate means you repay $67,500 on a $50,000 advance — regardless of how quickly you repay. Unlike traditional loans where paying early saves interest, with an MCA paying early does not reduce the total amount owed. Approval is based on average daily bank deposits, not personal credit score, and funding arrives in 1–2 business days.
What is a good factor rate for a merchant cash advance? ▾
Factor rates below 1.20 are considered low-cost for MCA products — equivalent to approximately 35–70% APR depending on the repayment term. However, “good” is relative: even a 1.15 factor rate over 6 months equals approximately 52% APR, which is dramatically more expensive than bank-backed working capital at 18–35% APR available to businesses with 551+ personal credit. If your credit is 551+ and your revenue is $10,000+/month, no MCA factor rate is competitive with bank-backed alternatives. The question to ask before accepting any MCA is not whether the factor rate is good — it is whether you have genuinely explored whether you qualify for something cheaper.
How do I calculate the true APR on an MCA? ▾
The formula: (Factor Rate minus 1) divided by Term in Years, multiplied by 100. Example: 1.35 factor rate over 12 months: (0.35 divided by 1) multiplied by 100 equals 35% APR. The same factor rate over 6 months: (0.35 divided by 0.5) multiplied by 100 equals 70% APR. The factor rate is identical; the true APR doubles when the term halves because you are paying the same total cost in half the time. Use the MCA Escape Plan Calculator at FundingExplained.com to convert any factor rate instantly — just enter the advance amount, factor rate, and estimated payback period.
What is the 551 Rule for MCA borrowers? ▾
The 551 Rule (FundingExplained.com) identifies 551 as the personal credit score that separates MCA territory (40–150% APR equivalent) from bank-backed working capital (18–35% APR). Below 551: limited to MCAs, revenue-based financing, and alternative lenders. At 551+: bank-backed working capital with no collateral, no daily ACH, and funded in 5–7 business days. On a $50,000 advance, crossing this threshold saves approximately $11,250 compared to a 1.35 factor rate MCA. For businesses currently in the 520–550 range, two free moves — disputing credit report errors and reducing credit card utilization below 10% — can push most scores past 551 in 30–60 days.
Can I pay off an MCA early and save money? ▾
No. Factor rates are not interest rates — the total repayment amount is fixed from the day you sign. Paying off a $67,500 MCA balance in 6 months instead of 12 does not reduce the $67,500 you owe. It only increases your effective APR, because you paid the same total cost in half the time. Some MCA agreements include a small early satisfaction discount — typically 3–8% of the remaining balance. This is not the same as saving interest. It is a partial concession from the MCA company, and it rarely compensates for the difference in total cost compared to a bank-backed alternative at 18–35% APR.
What is MCA stacking and why is it dangerous? ▾
MCA stacking is when a business takes a second or third merchant cash advance while still repaying the first. Because there is no central database of MCA positions (unlike credit bureau reporting for loans), MCA lenders cannot see existing advances. Two concurrent MCAs at $50,000 each with 1.35 factor rates create combined daily ACH withdrawals of approximately $520/day — equivalent to $135,000/year leaving your account in repayments alone. For a business generating $20,000/month in revenue, two stacked MCAs consume over 67% of gross revenue before any operating expense. Stacking is the primary mechanism by which businesses enter MCA debt cycles that they cannot exit without refinancing into lower-cost capital.
Is a merchant cash advance right for my restaurant? ▾
For most restaurants, an MCA is not the right choice if any alternatives are available. Restaurants are the most targeted MCA industry, and the seasonal cash flow pattern — strong summers, slow winters — means the fixed daily ACH withdrawal is most painful exactly when revenue is lowest. At 551+ personal credit and $30,000+/month in revenue, bank-backed working capital at 22–28% APR saves approximately $10,000–$12,000 in fees versus a 1.35 factor rate MCA on a $50,000 advance. For restaurants in the 520–550 credit range, 30–60 days of credit improvement before signing any MCA is almost always the better financial decision. The fee saving on a single advance justifies the wait.
What documents do I need to apply for an MCA? ▾
Most MCA applications require: government-issued ID, voided business check, and 3–6 months of business bank statements. No tax returns, no business plan, no collateral documentation required. Approval decisions take 24–48 hours. Funding arrives 1–2 business days after approval. This minimal documentation requirement is one reason MCAs are so accessible — and one reason so many business owners accept them before realising they may qualify for something dramatically cheaper with only slightly more paperwork.
How do I get out of an MCA? ▾
The most effective exit strategy is refinancing into bank-backed working capital at 18–35% APR, which pays off your MCA balance and replaces the daily ACH with one fixed weekly or monthly payment. Requirements: 551+ personal credit and $10,000+/month in revenue. If your credit is below 551: disputing credit report errors (AnnualCreditReport.com, free, can add 20–40 points in 30 days) and reducing credit card utilization below 10% (can add 20–50 points in one billing cycle) can push most sub-551 scores to qualifying range in 30–60 days. Read your MCA contract’s prepayment clause before refinancing — some contracts require payment of the full factor rate amount on early exit, though refinancing is typically still the cheaper option even with a prepayment fee.

Have an MCA Offer? Know What It Actually Costs First.

Use the free MCA Escape Plan Calculator to see your true APR and find out if you qualify for a lower-cost alternative. No email required, takes 30 seconds.

Calculate My True Cost →
📚
Related Guide
Startup Funding Guide 2026 →

Startups with limited revenue history have more options than MCAs. This guide covers every realistic path for pre-revenue and early-stage businesses.

Ready to Move Forward?

Get Your Funding Options in 5 Minutes

Complete our short application — no hard credit pull, no fees. Our direct lender network reviews applications within 4 business hours.

✓ No Hard Credit Pull
✓ Direct Lender Network
✓ Decisions in 24 Hours
Apply for Funding →

FundingExplained.com is not a lender. We connect businesses with our direct lender network.